Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aaliyah

Removal of Status - I-751

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there everyone!

Me(k1) and my kids(k2), 8yrs old and 15 yrs old, are going to remove our status(I-751) this coming November 2012.

But we are leaving for the Philippines this June 2012. I am thinking of applying for a I-131 for both of my kids coz I have a feeling that they want to continue their studies in the Philippines for a year or so.

I am just weighing my options right now, my question is, IF I WILL NOT APPLY FOR i-131 FOR BOTH KIDS RIGHT NOW, WHEN THEY DECIDE TO BE BACK HERE LATER AND I HAVE TO FILE I-130 FOR BOTH OF THEM,ARE THEY GOING TO GO THROUGH THE WHOLE PROCESS FOR I-130? EVEN IF THEY HAVE BEEN HERE WITH ME NOW WITH A 2 YEAR GC?, I hesitate to file for the I-131 now it is because they might ask for their biometrics and they might still be in the Philippines and it's kinda too late for now since were leaving for June.

Any answers is highly appreciated.

Thanks Guys!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope you mean removal of conditions?

Removal of status means to get rid of your LPR status completely.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×