Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mysteriousGirl

After K-1 Approval question?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

My fiancee has passed his interview.

QuestionS I have now about him is :

1) IS HE ALLOWED TO WORK IN US ONLY AFTER COURT MARRAIGE IS DONE.

OR IF HE CAN WORK BEFORE THE MARRIAGE TOO.

2) WILL HE WILL BE GRANT A WORK AUTHORIZATION OR WORK PERMITT @ THE AIRPORT.

3) WHAT DO WE HAVE TO APPLY FOR TO GET HIM WORK PERMIT

4) HOW LONG IT NORMALLY TAKES TO GET HIM A WORK PERMIT & CAN HE STILL WORK BY THE TIME HIS WORK PERMITT IS IN PROCESS.

THANKS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5.3)...How about employment? When can my fiance(e) begin working?

A..(generalized statement)..In principle, right away. It is currently unclear if a K1 can legally obtain employment without an EAD during the validity of the K1. One newsgrouper (Aug 2001) reported working without an EAD in this fashion, however, an inquiry to a local office (San Antonio) produced the answer that an EAD is still required. This particular office advises to visit them immediately after entry to the US to obtain a free 90 day EAD. Several local offices will do this. Just walk in there or call them on the phone and tell them you are a K1, and did not get work authorization at the POE. The newsgroup has reported many successes by determined K1-ers who have done this. In order to be employed, it is also required to have a Social Security Number. A K2 still requires a specific work authorization from the USCIS (INS) to obtain a Social Security number. Any "90 day" employment authorization lasts only as long as the valid K1/K2 status (90 days from entry as noted on the I-94). This can often leave a "gap" of time between the expiration of the K-1 and receiving your EAD after you file for it. During this time you cannot legally work. For this reason most people decide to wait until after they have married and filed for Adjustment of Status (or at the same time as this) to submit an application for an EAD so that they may work.

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-enter.html#5.3

Most POE do not issue the temporary EAD stamp, JFK is one of the few that still dose, but for how long is any ones guess.

Edited by YuAndDan

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×