Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Silark

Initial interview Advice and help needed

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here's a breakdown of the experience as brief as possible:

  • submitted for change of status and EAD
  • waiting long time stuff sent out to incorrect address we wait 45 days for the info to be resent and turn up tunrs out to be a request for more proof my wife can support me dispite submitting all they asked for with inital app. Also biometrics appointment for two months ago.
  • Biometrics taken same day as i call in to rearrange my appointment (nice surprise) also sent all evidence that my wife can support me AGAIN backed up by my inlaws stuff to say they can support me.

We also contacted our congressman to help expediate the process within the very frustrating period of time mentioned above. ANYWAY...today I have a letter asking us in for an initial interview. There is still no sign of the EAD though. I have four questions:

1. where does this put us in the application process from what i read on this website I am one step away from holding a greencard? The thing i don't get is this piece of paper says it is an initial interview so does this mean there is more to come? Sorry that is two questions

2. Can anyone offer any advice about what to expect or things to look out for? In my experience so far i am thinking of collecting all the stuff it asks for and the stuff it says you don't need to bring if it has already been submitted (affadavidt etc...) the only problem is i will have to pay again for the medical stuff. Am i just being a pesimist jaded by my experience so far or am i right on the money?

3. how long before i can become a citizen? and can a uk citizen hold dual citizenship?

4. A little premature but what is the situation once we have kids are they british or American and can they hold dual citizenship?

Thanks for your advice and answers in advance

Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here's a breakdown of the experience as brief as possible:
  • submitted for change of status and EAD
  • waiting long time stuff sent out to incorrect address we wait 45 days for the info to be resent and turn up tunrs out to be a request for more proof my wife can support me dispite submitting all they asked for with inital app. Also biometrics appointment for two months ago.
  • Biometrics taken same day as i call in to rearrange my appointment (nice surprise) also sent all evidence that my wife can support me AGAIN backed up by my inlaws stuff to say they can support me.

We also contacted our congressman to help expediate the process within the very frustrating period of time mentioned above. ANYWAY...today I have a letter asking us in for an initial interview. There is still no sign of the EAD though. I have four questions:

1. where does this put us in the application process from what i read on this website I am one step away from holding a greencard? The thing i don't get is this piece of paper says it is an initial interview so does this mean there is more to come? Sorry that is two questions

Answer:"This is a standard statement. All of the applicants receive a letter inviting them to the 'initial' interview. Usually, that is also the only interview, however, in some cases another interview may be scheduled. If your security check has cleared and your interview is good, you will be approved for a :greencard."

2. Can anyone offer any advice about what to expect or things to look out for? In my experience so far i am thinking of collecting all the stuff it asks for and the stuff it says you don't need to bring if it has already been submitted (affadavidt etc...) the only problem is i will have to pay again for the medical stuff. Am i just being a pesimist jaded by my experience so far or am i right on the money?

Answer: If the medical was less than a year old when it was submitted with the AOS you should not need another medical. They will tell you if you do, however. You will need the vaccination supplement completed, however, if your spouse arrived on a K-1 visa (fiance). Bring the originals of all that you submitted and evidence of a connected life - same address, shared financial resources and responsibilities, naming each other as beneficiary on wills, insurance; listings as spouse on health plans, etc. Take evidence from the whole time of your marriage, not just the beginning or the most recent.

3. how long before i can become a citizen? and can a uk citizen hold dual citizenship?

Answer:As the spouse of a US citizen you are eligible for citizenship 3 years after you become a permanent resident as long as you are still married to each other. You can apply 3 months before your 3rd year green card anniversary. Yes, UK citizens can hold dual citizenship.

4. A little premature but what is the situation once we have kids are they british or American and can they hold dual citizenship?

Answer: They will automatically be citizens of the country in which they are born and their birth needs to be registered with the consulate of their other parent's country. I believe children of UK citizens are either eligible for British citizenship or are also British citizens, although I may be wrong. Someone from the UK will know more.

Thanks for your advice and answers in advance

Chris

Edited by Kathryn41

“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×