Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
amelynn43

Interview on October 18

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance has his interview on October 18, and if he is approved, he plans to move over here January 1, 2007. How long is the K-1 valid for? I know we hvae to get married within 90 days of him entering the country, but is there a time limit on how long he can wait to come into the country? It will be about 2 and a half months.


May 2, 2006- Sent I-129F to Nebraska

May 5, 2006-NOA1

June 1, 2006-Transferred to CSC

June 14, 2006-Received letter confirming transfer

June 15, 2006-Touch!

June 16, 2006-Touch!

June 17, 2006-Touch!

June 30, 2006-Received RFE!

June 30, 2006-mailed RFE to CSC (overnight)

July 3, 2006-Touch!

July 4, 2006-Touch!

July 5, 2006-CSC received RFE

July 6, 2006-Received email confirming CSC received RFE

July 27, 2006-Touch!

July 31, 2006-Approval!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (SOOOOOOOO EXCITED)

August 1, 2006- Email stating we had been approved!

August 1, 2006- worried about what comes next!

August 7, 2006-package sent to NVC

August 8-17-package was received by NVC, processed, and sent to London Embassy

August 17, 2006-Rich received packet 3 from the Embassy in London

August 22, 2006-Rich mails packet 3 back to London Embassy

August 31, 2006-Rich has his medical

September 21, 2006- I received an email from the Consulate with the Interview date

September 23, 2006- Rich received Packet 4

October 18, 2006- Interview! Approved!!!!!!!!!!!

October 20, 2006- Recieved visa in the mail

May 04, 2007-Sent AOS and EAD packets

May 09, 2007-NOA1

June 01, 2007-Biometrics appt.

June 12, 2007-AOS transferred to California

July 16, 2007-Touch (AOS)

July 17, 2007-Tourch (AOS)

July 18, 2007-EAD approved!!!!!!!!

July 27, 2007-EAD arrives in mail

September 05, 2007-Green card arrives in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My fiance has his interview on October 18, and if he is approved, he plans to move over here January 1, 2007. How long is the K-1 valid for? I know we hvae to get married within 90 days of him entering the country, but is there a time limit on how long he can wait to come into the country? It will be about 2 and a half months.

The K-1 visa is valid for 6 months from the time it is issued. As you say, once he arrives inside the US, then he has 90 days to get married. You have plenty of time for a Jan 2007 arrival.


AOS I-485

07/10/07 - Sent I-485 via USPS Priority Mail to Chicago Lockbox

07/23/07 - Received NOA1 in my home mailbox

08/13/07 - Received ASC Biometrics Appointment Letter in my home mailbox

08/31/07 - USCIS mailed out Appointment letter with Postmark Date 8/31/07

09/04/07 - Received actual Appointment Letter (Interivew Date 10/30/07)

09/06/07 - Completed Biometrics Appointment at local ASC

10/30/07 - Scheduled AOS Interview Appointment - Approved

I-751

08/13/09 - Sent I-751 to CSC

08/17/09 - Receipt date of NOA

09/16/09 - Biometrics

09/17/09 - "Touched"

12/15/09 - Card production ordered

12/17/09 - Approval notice sent

12/21/09 - Received 10-Year GC and Welcome Letter

N-400

08/16/10 - Sent N-400 to AZ Lockbox via USPS First Class Mail with Delivery Confirmation

08/18/10 - USPS Confirms delivery: August 18, 2010, 9:57 am, PHOENIX, AZ 85036

08/24/10 - Check #501 for $675 cleared my account @ 11:20 pm EDT

08/27/10 - Received NOA dated 8/23/10 with a Priority date of 8/18/10

09/07/10 - Received Biometric RFE dated 9/3/10 -- Fingerprint apt. schedule 10/1/10

10/01/10 - Fingerprint Appointment-- Completed

10/09/10 - Received Interview Appointment Letter dated 10/6/10 for scheduled interview on 11/09/10

11/09/10 - Interview Passed

11/18/10 - Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My fiance has his interview on October 18, and if he is approved, he plans to move over here January 1, 2007. How long is the K-1 valid for? I know we hvae to get married within 90 days of him entering the country, but is there a time limit on how long he can wait to come into the country? It will be about 2 and a half months.

AFAIK, he'll be fine. He has 6 months to enter the country on the K1 after receiving it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your help!


May 2, 2006- Sent I-129F to Nebraska

May 5, 2006-NOA1

June 1, 2006-Transferred to CSC

June 14, 2006-Received letter confirming transfer

June 15, 2006-Touch!

June 16, 2006-Touch!

June 17, 2006-Touch!

June 30, 2006-Received RFE!

June 30, 2006-mailed RFE to CSC (overnight)

July 3, 2006-Touch!

July 4, 2006-Touch!

July 5, 2006-CSC received RFE

July 6, 2006-Received email confirming CSC received RFE

July 27, 2006-Touch!

July 31, 2006-Approval!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (SOOOOOOOO EXCITED)

August 1, 2006- Email stating we had been approved!

August 1, 2006- worried about what comes next!

August 7, 2006-package sent to NVC

August 8-17-package was received by NVC, processed, and sent to London Embassy

August 17, 2006-Rich received packet 3 from the Embassy in London

August 22, 2006-Rich mails packet 3 back to London Embassy

August 31, 2006-Rich has his medical

September 21, 2006- I received an email from the Consulate with the Interview date

September 23, 2006- Rich received Packet 4

October 18, 2006- Interview! Approved!!!!!!!!!!!

October 20, 2006- Recieved visa in the mail

May 04, 2007-Sent AOS and EAD packets

May 09, 2007-NOA1

June 01, 2007-Biometrics appt.

June 12, 2007-AOS transferred to California

July 16, 2007-Touch (AOS)

July 17, 2007-Tourch (AOS)

July 18, 2007-EAD approved!!!!!!!!

July 27, 2007-EAD arrives in mail

September 05, 2007-Green card arrives in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×