Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hope_for_better

I-485 denied don't know what to do?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I-485 got denied in 7/06 reason says that I was involved in unauthorrized work for more than 180 days. which is clear mistake from USCIS. as my h1 6 year term completed on 02/05 and I am working on ead from that time.

I have valid ead from 01/05 to 01/06 and 2nd from 10/05 to 10/06 but they clearly state in denmial notice that I was involved in unauthorrized work from 02/05 to 10/05 but I have ead for that time.

after denial they didn't inform me or attorney so I am conitnuing working and apply for 3rd EAD which got denied so we enquire to USCIS they send us denial notice on 9/13/06 so we apply for MTR.

my attorney says not to woory you continue doing work as this is there mistake(please note I am working with same company from 2003 to till date, which is my gc sponser), but my worry is that how can I continue work as denial notice says that they terminate my ead and my I485 is closed.

I am talking to my attorney, but he is saying wait, which is killing my time. Knowing that I am not eligible to work I am doing that...as I am the only one source of income for my family.

I don't what are other ways to expediate the process.

My question is shall I stop working till my case get reopen and get new ead. I can't refile I-485 as PD is not current.

my PD 2003 and eb3 india.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is unlikely that anyone here will be able to help you as this is a Family based immigration forum..... everyone here is getting or got there Greencard because they are married to a USC...

Good Luck

Kezzie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I-485 got denied in 7/06 reason says that I was involved in unauthorrized work for more than 180 days. which is clear mistake from USCIS. as my h1 6 year term completed on 02/05 and I am working on ead from that time.

I have valid ead from 01/05 to 01/06 and 2nd from 10/05 to 10/06 but they clearly state in denmial notice that I was involved in unauthorrized work from 02/05 to 10/05 but I have ead for that time.

after denial they didn't inform me or attorney so I am conitnuing working and apply for 3rd EAD which got denied so we enquire to USCIS they send us denial notice on 9/13/06 so we apply for MTR.

my attorney says not to woory you continue doing work as this is there mistake(please note I am working with same company from 2003 to till date, which is my gc sponser), but my worry is that how can I continue work as denial notice says that they terminate my ead and my I485 is closed.

I am talking to my attorney, but he is saying wait, which is killing my time. Knowing that I am not eligible to work I am doing that...as I am the only one source of income for my family.

I don't what are other ways to expediate the process.

My question is shall I stop working till my case get reopen and get new ead. I can't refile I-485 as PD is not current.

my PD 2003 and eb3 india.

Your priority date is not current? Was it current when you filed the I-485? My understanding was that even with an approved I-140, one can't adjust unless the PD is current.


"diaddie mermaid"

You can 'catch' me on here and on FBI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My question is shall I stop working till my case get reopen and get new ead. I can't refile I-485 as PD is not current.

No one here can or should answer that question for you; maybe a second opinion from another attorney would help ease your mind?


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
yes it was current when file I-485. I-485 filed on 10/04 but now its not current so can't refile it so my future is entirly on MTR I-485 don't know how long it will take.

When you say that you applied for an MTR, you mean a Motion to Reconsider, correct? Not a Motion to Reopen, which would require that you present new facts. Agreed, these are questions that the OP should be asking his attorney, and if he's uncomfortable with the answers, another consultation.

Edited by diadromous mermaid

"diaddie mermaid"

You can 'catch' me on here and on FBI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the advice of your attorney!


gewelcome-vi.gif

3dflagsdotcom_japan_2faws-vi.gif

IMPORTANT NOTICE:Like you all, I am not an attorney ; I am a layperson (I have laid a lot of persons ) My advice is based on Experience obtained by filing ourselves

AOS met in Japan 1994 married 10/2004

DO:Los Angeles,Ca.

6/17/06 Forms Sent (I-130, I-485, and I-765)

6/19/06 RD I-130,I-485, I-765

6/26/06 NOA rcvd

7/15/06 Biometrics complete Day 22

8/4/06 Interview Notice Rcvd Day 42

9/9/06 EAD Card Received :)Day 78

9/13/06 SS Card Received :)Day 82

9/27/06 AOS Interview Los Angeles APPROVED LPR Day 96

12/04/06 Welcome To the United States Letter received

12/08/06 Green Card Received- expires 12/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×