Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GREEN/TRAN

vietnam

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i havent seen my exwife since we got divorced

i hear you need proof in vietnam thats i am no longer living with her or something.i havent spoke to her since she left and i have court order not to do so.what do i do?

Green,

I believe that regarding ex-spouse, this is a case by case decision. I know for certain that you need to have at least your final decree. I don't know if you need to provide your ex current contact info or not. They did ask for mine. Good luck with your jouney and hope your case will not have any complication.


2008-01-31 applied for SSA

2008-02-10 Received Notice fr SSA

2008-02-10 SSC issued with 10-BD

2008-02-14 Married; will get MC within 10 BD

2008-02-18 Recievd SSC

2008-02-27 Recieed Marriage Certificate

2008-03-03 485 Filed.

2008-03-08 File Received Chicago

2008-03-17 Rec'd 3 NOAs in the mail, but NOA dated 3/12/08

2008-04-04 Bio Appointment

2008-05-06 I765 in the mail

2008-05-06 I131 approved and in the mail

2008-08-26 Interview in CA 10/20/2008 Approved

2010-10-20 Remove Conditional--Gone Fishing 4 awhile now!!!!!!

2010-12-23 GC received--No More USCIS to deal with for now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would guess you only need a divorce decree. Any thing else would be proving a negative which is just about impossible.


Date I-129F Sent : 03/17/2006

Date I-129F NOA1: 04/03/2006

I-129F RFE(s) : 08/10/2006

I-129F RFE Reply(s) : 08/17/2006

Date I-129F NOA2 (Approved) : 08/18/2006

Date Package Received By NVC : 09/05/2006

Date Sent to Embassy: 09/18/2006 assigned number MNL2006743xxx

Date Embassy received 09/26/2006

letter-touched 10/17/2006

information on medical and interview 11/17/2006

Packet with Information 11/29/2006

Medical 1/12/2007

Interview 1/19/2007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been following a few cases on this board, noticing lately HCMC has been asking for A LOT more proof from individuals who has previously married. The way I see it is: if you divorced or your honey had a previous marriage, you need to show them EVERY possible proof to discount ANY doubt which you and your EX may be still together.

How do you do that?

1. Divorce decreed

2. Proof of SEPARATE living arragement

3. Utility bills

4. Cable bills

5. Phone bills

6. Ex's Marriage Certificate

7. Your county court's Single Status Certificate (showing that you haven't been married to ANYONE since the past 5,10,20 years etc.)

8. LAST: YOU CAN'T GIVE THEM WHAT YOU DON'T HAVE.

You will comply to their demands on proofs and evidence upto the point where their demand become impossible and unreasonable, then it's time to get a lawyer to sort through the legal options for you. For more details, you should PM mikee1972, he is going through K-1 and making some progress on his fiance's AP in HCMC.

Good luck!


"You always get what you've always gotten if you always do what you always did."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with chuckandkim completely on this. If you wait to have it blue slip requested from the US Consulate in HCMC, then your just inviting yourself into the 'additional processing' pile of cases - and we all know the varied time frames that can mean.

STL_HCMC


K1 Timeline

12/27/2005...I-129F Sent (Nebraska Service Center)

07/19/2006...Visa Approved

AOS Timeline

01/23/2007...AOS Sent

03/08/2007...AOS Approved

Removing Conditions

01/12/2009...I-751 Sent

06/10/2009...I-751 Approved

Naturalization

03/27/2010...N-400 Sent

11/21/2011...Approval

12/09/2011...Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi patricks,

We're both alive and well. First couple of weeks have been good. Weather is starting to get a little bit colder, and that has definitely been a factor. Other than that, the sticker shock is wearing off and the food transition is starting to progress more (i.e. Asian to American).

No car driving yet. Remember - I'm adjusting back too! :D

STL_HCMC

Sorry to change the subject:

HCMC_STL, we're waiting for updates? How's your fiancee's first month in the USA?


K1 Timeline

12/27/2005...I-129F Sent (Nebraska Service Center)

07/19/2006...Visa Approved

AOS Timeline

01/23/2007...AOS Sent

03/08/2007...AOS Approved

Removing Conditions

01/12/2009...I-751 Sent

06/10/2009...I-751 Approved

Naturalization

03/27/2010...N-400 Sent

11/21/2011...Approval

12/09/2011...Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
i havent seen my exwife since we got divorced

i hear you need proof in vietnam thats i am no longer living with her or something.i havent spoke to her since she left and i have court order not to do so.what do i do?

I thought this would be an issue in my case as I was previously married to a non U.S. citizen who eventually got a green card. I sent my divorce decree but also had my fiance take my entire divorce settlement and my ex-wife's contact information just in case. They never asked for it, only looking at the decree and didn't have any questiosn about that either. We were expecting the "Do you know your fiance was previously married? Where is his ex-wife? Why did they divorce?" line of questioning but it never happened.

3AD


02/06/2006 - Sent I-129F to TSC

02/08/2006 - Received by TSC, transferred to CSC

02/15/2006 - NOA1 from CSC

02/17/2006 - check cleared bank

03/21/2006 - Per recommendation of attorney, sent add'l docs to amend I-129F

03/27/2006 - Per recommendation of attorney, sent same add'l docs via certified mail (in case first got lost)

05/02/2006 - NOA2 from CSC (via email notification)

07/22/2006 - Packet 3 received

08/12/2006 - Packet 3 sent

10/03/2006 - Packet 4 received

10/26/2006 - Interview at Embassy, 221g (blue slip): advised how to file for citizenship of child (??)

11/29/2006 - Pink slip received after attorney met with immigration chief

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×