Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JamalNTam

A few questions

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys - I'm a regular in the K1 forum but1st time for AOS! I have a ferw questions about the AOS - how long is the green card valid? Is it 2 years? what happens after that 2 years? I read somewhere that if your US spose is in the US military on active duty then you can apply for citizenship earlier - is this correct? I also have a question regarding greencards and bankruptcy - If i get my greencard and during the time between then and getting a new one (if you need to do this) I declair myself bankrupt in my home country - will this effect my chances of staying in the US with my husband? They wont just turn around and deport me or refuse the new greencard will they? Ok thats it for now - any feedback would be help me alot :) Thanks


OUR K-1 VISA JOURNEY

K1 Application

12-01-2006 I-129F sent priority USPS to CSC ... the real journey begins! (Day 1)

12-06-2006 NOA1 (Day 4)

03-05-2007 NOA2 - YAY!! (Day 89))

05-04-2007 INTERVIEW!!!!!! - APPROVED! (Day 149)

05-10-2007 Visa received (Day 155)

05-17-2007 ARRIVED IN PHOENIX (Day 162)

05-25-2007 Applied SSN

06-04-2007 Received SSN in the mail

06-14-2007 Passed driving test and now have my license

07-12-2007 MARRIED

07-24-2007 Changed name with SSA

AOS

05-31-2007 Appointment with Civil Surgeon for I-693A

07-16-2007 AOS sent to Chicago (received 07-18) (Day 1)

07-27-2007 NOA1 date (received 8/1) (Day 9)

07-30-2007 Check cashed (Day 12)

08-14-2007 Biometrics (Day 28)

11-29-2007 INTERVIEW DATE!!!!!! (Day 131) APPROVED

12-11-2007 Greencard Received

ROC

09-01-2009 I-751 sent to VSC (received 09-03) (Day 1)

09-04-2009 NOA Date (received 09-14) (Day 4)

09-08-2009 Check Cashed (Day 8)

10-05-2009 Biometrics @ Jackson MS (received 09-24) (Day 35)

01-08-2010 10 Year Greencard approved

01-19-2010 10 Year Greencard received

glitterfy011155737dkj7.gif glitterfy011545702wxh7.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi guys - I'm a regular in the K1 forum but1st time for AOS! I have a ferw questions about the AOS - how long is the green card valid? Is it 2 years? what happens after that 2 years?

Perhaps you should read some of our FAQ's and guides... There's lots of information there...

But if you have been married less than 2 years when permanent status granted is granted, you will get permanent resident status with conditions. After two years, you have to apply to remove the conditions by filing form I-751. If you don't, your status is revoked...

I read somewhere that if your US spose is in the US military on active duty then you can apply for citizenship earlier - is this correct?

No.. Active duty military can.. spouses cannot. However, you do get to apply for citizenship after 3 years like all other spouses do.

I also have a question regarding greencards and bankruptcy - If i get my greencard and during the time between then and getting a new one (if you need to do this) I declair myself bankrupt in my home country - will this effect my chances of staying in the US with my husband? They wont just turn around and deport me or refuse the new greencard will they? Ok thats it for now - any feedback would be help me alot :) Thanks

Bankruptcy is a civil issue not a criminal one... USCIS is only concerned with criminal issues...

Edited by zyggy

Knowledge itself is power - Sir Francis Bacon

I have gone fishing... you can find me by going here http://**removed due to TOS**

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×