Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lizka

Amending status: Single to MFS 1040x

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi is there anyone in this stage. Dont even know were to begin, and my dad is out of the country and he's the one that did my 1040 this year and every year. Since I'm only changin from single to married filing seperately, do i have to change anything else? and if so, how do i know what to change. Also, what is a clear cut consise way to write why i am amending in part III of the 1040x??

Thank you


Started Talking: December 14, 2006
Met in Person: December 27, 2008
Got married : April 30, 2011

USCIS: (160 Days)
08/23/11 - I-130 Application filed and sent
08/25/11 - I-130 NOA1 Received
02/22/12 - I-130 NOA2 Received

NVC (77 days)
03/06/2012 - AOS Invoice Received with Choice Agent Form Sent
03/12/2012 - AOS Invoice: PAID and Choice Agent Form sent
03/19/2012 - AOS Package Sent
03/20/2012 - AOS Package Received by NVC
03/20/2012 - IV Invoice Received & Paid
3/23/2012 - AOS Checklist for Proof of Assets
3/24/2012 - Resent Checklist and AOS form
03/27/2012 - IV Package Sent
03/29/2012 - AOS approved
04/03/2012 - CASE COMPLETED!!! WOOHOOO - Waiting for Interview from Madrid
04/05/2012 - Interview date assigned -May 17, 2012 at 12:30 pm

U.S Embassy (28 days)
04/26/2012 - Medical checkup
05/17/2012 - Interview; Result:APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

05/23/2012 - Visa received
United States
07/19/2012 - Port of entry: Washington Dulles
07/27/2012 - SSN applied
08/07/2012 - SSN card received & Greencard Received

Removing Conditional Residency (294 days)

4/24/2014 - I-751 SENT

4/26/2014 - I-751 RECEIVED (Proof of Signature)

4/30/2014 - THREE YEAR ANNIVERSARY!!!

5/08/2014 - Check cashed

5/09/2014 - NO1 (One Year Extension Letter) Received

5/15/2014 - Bio letter received

6/05/2014 - Bio appointment date - COMPLETED

11/14/2014 - RFE Received

01/09/2015 - Response to RFE with 70 pages of proof :)

01/26/2015 - APPROVED FINALLY!!!!

02/11/2015 - 10 Year Card IN HAND! Woohoooooooooooooooooooooooo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi is there anyone in this stage. Dont even know were to begin, and my dad is out of the country and he's the one that did my 1040 this year and every year. Since I'm only changin from single to married filing seperately, do i have to change anything else? and if so, how do i know what to change. Also, what is a clear cut consise way to write why i am amending in part III of the 1040x??

Thank you

Liz there are some questions you need to answer before this can be answered. Were you married and yet your dad filed you as single? If you were married were you seperated and lived apart for the last 6 months of the year? All this have a bearing on your filing status and the reason to put on the amendment. In fact the answer to the second question above may mean that you don't have to file an amendment. Why don't you go into an H & R Block office and explain your situation. They are some helpful people there and you can be assisted. I just need more details to help you since I am in the accounting field.


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this is the same advice i got, which is why i filed single, then talked to the tax specialist at irs who said that i have to file married but filing seperately. so i do have to do the ammendment, unfortunately. i just need some advice to explain in part III of 1040x why i am ammending by sounding concise and specific. Since initially IRS told me to file single, i cannot very well say, well YOU guys told me to so i did :whistle::innocent: hahahha :rofl:


Started Talking: December 14, 2006
Met in Person: December 27, 2008
Got married : April 30, 2011

USCIS: (160 Days)
08/23/11 - I-130 Application filed and sent
08/25/11 - I-130 NOA1 Received
02/22/12 - I-130 NOA2 Received

NVC (77 days)
03/06/2012 - AOS Invoice Received with Choice Agent Form Sent
03/12/2012 - AOS Invoice: PAID and Choice Agent Form sent
03/19/2012 - AOS Package Sent
03/20/2012 - AOS Package Received by NVC
03/20/2012 - IV Invoice Received & Paid
3/23/2012 - AOS Checklist for Proof of Assets
3/24/2012 - Resent Checklist and AOS form
03/27/2012 - IV Package Sent
03/29/2012 - AOS approved
04/03/2012 - CASE COMPLETED!!! WOOHOOO - Waiting for Interview from Madrid
04/05/2012 - Interview date assigned -May 17, 2012 at 12:30 pm

U.S Embassy (28 days)
04/26/2012 - Medical checkup
05/17/2012 - Interview; Result:APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

05/23/2012 - Visa received
United States
07/19/2012 - Port of entry: Washington Dulles
07/27/2012 - SSN applied
08/07/2012 - SSN card received & Greencard Received

Removing Conditional Residency (294 days)

4/24/2014 - I-751 SENT

4/26/2014 - I-751 RECEIVED (Proof of Signature)

4/30/2014 - THREE YEAR ANNIVERSARY!!!

5/08/2014 - Check cashed

5/09/2014 - NO1 (One Year Extension Letter) Received

5/15/2014 - Bio letter received

6/05/2014 - Bio appointment date - COMPLETED

11/14/2014 - RFE Received

01/09/2015 - Response to RFE with 70 pages of proof :)

01/26/2015 - APPROVED FINALLY!!!!

02/11/2015 - 10 Year Card IN HAND! Woohoooooooooooooooooooooooo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Liz there are some questions you need to answer before this can be answered. Were you married and yet your dad filed you as single? If you were married were you seperated and lived apart for the last 6 months of the year? All this have a bearing on your filing status and the reason to put on the amendment. In fact the answer to the second question above may mean that you don't have to file an amendment. Why don't you go into an H & R Block office and explain your situation. They are some helpful people there and you can be assisted. I just need more details to help you since I am in the accounting field.

Don't give erroneous advice. The six month rule is only an exception where you might otherwise file as head of household.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi is there anyone in this stage. Dont even know were to begin, and my dad is out of the country and he's the one that did my 1040 this year and every year. Since I'm only changing from single to married filing seperately, do i have to change anything else? and if so, how do i know what to change. Also, what is a clear cut consise way to write why i am amending in part III of the 1040x??

Thank you

In the very least, you will need to use a different tax table (MFS vs Single) to calculate the tax. If additional tax is due, then you may have to calculate the penalty. Of course, if you just send in the additional tax due without the penalty, the irs will send you a bill for the additional amount.

For the reason, just state the truth. You misunderstood the filing requirements because your spouse is a nonresident alien with no tax id. The IRS can't get too upset when you are filing a return that will most likely result in the payment of more tax.

If you filed a state return as well, don't forget to amend that too.

I doubt it is that big a deal, so don't get too stressed out about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the very least, you will need to use a different tax table (MFS vs Single) to calculate the tax. If additional tax is due, then you may have to calculate the penalty. Of course, if you just send in the additional tax due without the penalty, the irs will send you a bill for the additional amount.

For the reason, just state the truth. You misunderstood the filing requirements because your spouse is a nonresident alien with no tax id. The IRS can't get too upset when you are filing a return that will most likely result in the payment of more tax.

If you filed a state return as well, don't forget to amend that too.

I doubt it is that big a deal, so don't get too stressed out about it.

ur amazing thank you!


Started Talking: December 14, 2006
Met in Person: December 27, 2008
Got married : April 30, 2011

USCIS: (160 Days)
08/23/11 - I-130 Application filed and sent
08/25/11 - I-130 NOA1 Received
02/22/12 - I-130 NOA2 Received

NVC (77 days)
03/06/2012 - AOS Invoice Received with Choice Agent Form Sent
03/12/2012 - AOS Invoice: PAID and Choice Agent Form sent
03/19/2012 - AOS Package Sent
03/20/2012 - AOS Package Received by NVC
03/20/2012 - IV Invoice Received & Paid
3/23/2012 - AOS Checklist for Proof of Assets
3/24/2012 - Resent Checklist and AOS form
03/27/2012 - IV Package Sent
03/29/2012 - AOS approved
04/03/2012 - CASE COMPLETED!!! WOOHOOO - Waiting for Interview from Madrid
04/05/2012 - Interview date assigned -May 17, 2012 at 12:30 pm

U.S Embassy (28 days)
04/26/2012 - Medical checkup
05/17/2012 - Interview; Result:APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

05/23/2012 - Visa received
United States
07/19/2012 - Port of entry: Washington Dulles
07/27/2012 - SSN applied
08/07/2012 - SSN card received & Greencard Received

Removing Conditional Residency (294 days)

4/24/2014 - I-751 SENT

4/26/2014 - I-751 RECEIVED (Proof of Signature)

4/30/2014 - THREE YEAR ANNIVERSARY!!!

5/08/2014 - Check cashed

5/09/2014 - NO1 (One Year Extension Letter) Received

5/15/2014 - Bio letter received

6/05/2014 - Bio appointment date - COMPLETED

11/14/2014 - RFE Received

01/09/2015 - Response to RFE with 70 pages of proof :)

01/26/2015 - APPROVED FINALLY!!!!

02/11/2015 - 10 Year Card IN HAND! Woohoooooooooooooooooooooooo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×