Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nonosa

NVC process for LPR

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,please I need your help,My husband does not have a US citizen , last week the NVC sent to us an email to pay 88 $ ,we paid it and we have alredy sent the DS .so how many time that we need to wait to get a visa (2fa)?and what about the tax ,when they will ask us about tax?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everybody,please I need your help,My husband does not have a US citizen , last week the NVC sent to us an email to pay 88 $ ,we paid it and we have alredy sent the DS .so how many time that we need to wait to get a visa (2fa)?and what about the tax ,when they will ask us about tax?

Hello there, a FA2 depends on your priority date or PDA now your PDA is the date when your I-130 was accepted by USCIS...so from there if you look on the VB= Visa Bulletin that is out every month you should see what PDA is available for a visa...Remember that because your husband is not a USC but a LPR you need to wait for a visa to be available and right now is running around 2 to 3 years for a FA2 get a visa!


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there, a FA2 depends on your priority date or PDA now your PDA is the date when your I-130 was accepted by USCIS...so from there if you look on the VB= Visa Bulletin that is out every month you should see what PDA is available for a visa...Remember that because your husband is not a USC but a LPR you need to wait for a visa to be available and right now is running around 2 to 3 years for a FA2 get a visa!

Hi sir ,so I have to wait more than I do. thank you so much .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everybody,please I need your help,My husband does not have a US citizen , last week the NVC sent to us an email to pay 88 $ ,we paid it and we have alredy sent the DS .so how many time that we need to wait to get a visa (2fa)?and what about the tax ,when they will ask us about tax?

No one can tell you how long you have to wait because you have not told us if your Priority Date (PD) is current or not. Once your PD becomes current, it should be fairly quick; 2-3 months after your PD becomes current. The US Embassy will schedule an interview for you AFTER your PD becomes current if all your paperwork was sent into the NVC.

On the website where your husband paid the $88, he needs to go back to that website to download the bar coded cover sheet and Form I-864, Affidavit of Support (AOS). He files this form with his most recent tax return. He must make at least 125% of the poverty level to meet the financial obligation to bring you to the US.

On the same website where your husband paid the $88, he should also pay for the fee (approximately $400) to process your immigration visa application (DS-230). There is a bar coded cover page.

You must send in the DS-230 and I-864 before the NVC will forward your case to the US Embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one can tell you how long you have to wait because you have not told us if your Priority Date (PD) is current or not. Once your PD becomes current, it should be fairly quick; 2-3 months after your PD becomes current. The US Embassy will schedule an interview for you AFTER your PD becomes current if all your paperwork was sent into the NVC.

On the website where your husband paid the $88, he needs to go back to that website to download the bar coded cover sheet and Form I-864, Affidavit of Support (AOS). He files this form with his most recent tax return. He must make at least 125% of the poverty level to meet the financial obligation to bring you to the US.

On the same website where your husband paid the $88, he should also pay for the fee (approximately $400) to process your immigration visa application (DS-230). There is a bar coded cover page.

You must send in the DS-230 and I-864 before the NVC will forward your case to the US Embassy.

:thumbs: You can't go wrong with aaron2020 explanation..plus adding your timeline here will do a favour for

everybody!! What's your priority date?


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×