Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kevin&Sherry

Name on RELEVANT documents

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do I need a copy of my marriage certificate from my first marriage to show reason for name change? I included my divorce papers and it indicates I can revert back to my original name if I wanted. I chose not to make the change since I will hopefully be doing this in a few months anyway. What is considered relevant documents? A copy of my passport and birth certificate has been included in the I-129F Thank You

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do I need a copy of my marriage certificate from my first marriage to show reason for name change? I included my divorce papers and it indicates I can revert back to my original name if I wanted. I chose not to make the change since I will hopefully be doing this in a few months anyway. What is considered relevant documents? A copy of my passport and birth certificate has been included in the I-129F Thank You

Yes, that works. I had to send a copy of the marriage certificate from my previous marriage to prove why my name was not the same as shown on my birth certificate. They just seem to like a paper trail of your legal name changes.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×