Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shears

Parent diagnosed with CANCER

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need a sound advise folks. I'd like to know what's the implication with USCIS if I try to petition my mother to come to US. My mother has been diagnosed with early stage of Cancer and would like for her to travel and see me and her family who lives in USA. Please tell me in details if this is even possible, otherwise if not what are the options for me to make her dreams come true before she even passes away. =(

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does she want to travel (ie come visit you for a few weeks/ months), or immigrate and spend the rest of her life in the USA, however long that may be?

If travelling, the cancer will have no impact on her ability to get a tourist visa, and you aren't involved either, she'd need to qualify on her own.

If immigrate, the cancer itself won't have an impact on her getting the visa, but it will be more difficult for you to prove she will not become a public charge. On top of the normal affidavit of support, the CO is likely to require proof of health insurance, for her, which will be near impossible to get with a pre-existing condition of cancer. Obama care may make it easier, if it survives the Supreme Court and the November elections.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×