Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bellsbells

original birth certificate lost

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm ready to file the IV for my husband and have got everything in order (certified copies of my husband's birth certificate, his police record, and our marriage certificate are being mailed to us and should arrive any day now) except a little problem with my birth certificate: my parents lost the original many years ago, and all I have is a 10 year old certified copy. As I'm in France, it will take up to 30 days for me to receive another one (I checked with my county of birth's registrar). Ugh, wish I had realized this sooner! I think I read that French birth certificates need to be less than 3 months old, but what about US BCs? Is my copy too old? BTW it doesn't say "long form" on it but it has both my parents' names.

Thanks for your insights!


Married in France: March 19, 1999 (living here ever since but now planning to relocate to US)

I-130 sent: mid-January 2012

NOA1: January 24

NOA2: February 14

DS-3032 form and AOS fee bill invoiced: February 27

DS-3032 submitted by email: March 19

AOS fee paid online: March 20

DS-3032 email acceptance: March 26

AOS package sent: March 27

IV fee paid online: March 29

IV package sent: April 2

Next step: Interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried to edit my post above but it didn't work, so I'm adding a little more info here to be more specific:

On the list of documents page from the NVC website (http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3195.html) it doesn't mention anywhere how recent the documents need to be. However, on the Paris-embassy-specific page (http://travel.state.gov/pdf/pk3_supplements/PRS-PKT3-ENGL-0001-1007.pdf) it says that all birth certificates must be under 1 year old, and French ones must be under 3 months old. Further adding to the confusion is that the same page refers to submitting the IV to the Paris embassy, which means it's outdated because since 2011 the embassy here no longer has a USCIS presence and I had to submit my I-130 to the Chicago lockbox.

So... has anyone had success submitting a birth certificate certified copy more than one year old? Should I take the risk or wait 30 days for a new one? (We need our visa by August at the latest.) Thanks for your insight...


Married in France: March 19, 1999 (living here ever since but now planning to relocate to US)

I-130 sent: mid-January 2012

NOA1: January 24

NOA2: February 14

DS-3032 form and AOS fee bill invoiced: February 27

DS-3032 submitted by email: March 19

AOS fee paid online: March 20

DS-3032 email acceptance: March 26

AOS package sent: March 27

IV fee paid online: March 29

IV package sent: April 2

Next step: Interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't send the USC's BC in the IV package! The civil documents are only for the foreign spouse.


USCIS STAGE: 16 days No expedite request but USC residing abroad

NVC STAGE: 19 days from case # to case complete

EMBASSY STAGE
03/27/12: interview - APPROVED

04/12/12: POE San Diego

ROC
12/19/14: received reminder letter from USCIS to file for ROC
01/15/14: sent I-751 application
01/16/14: NOA1/1 year extension
01/21/14: check cashed
01/24/14: received biometrics appointment letter for 02/11

05/14/14: received card production notification by e-mail, approval date 05/13

an1cR1j0es00030MTAwOTQzbHwxMjM0NGxqYXxTa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OMG, I can't believe it—I have been misreading the lists all this time! Duh! Thanks for alerting me. What a relief that I don't need to show my birth certificate. But is it possible that throughout this whole process, as the sponsor I will never have to provide my BC?


Married in France: March 19, 1999 (living here ever since but now planning to relocate to US)

I-130 sent: mid-January 2012

NOA1: January 24

NOA2: February 14

DS-3032 form and AOS fee bill invoiced: February 27

DS-3032 submitted by email: March 19

AOS fee paid online: March 20

DS-3032 email acceptance: March 26

AOS package sent: March 27

IV fee paid online: March 29

IV package sent: April 2

Next step: Interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OMG, I can't believe it—I have been misreading the lists all this time! Duh! Thanks for alerting me. What a relief that I don't need to show my birth certificate. But is it possible that throughout this whole process, as the sponsor I will never have to provide my BC?

The only role the Petitioner's (or Sponsor for I-864) serves is to establish that you're a US Citizen which can be done using your passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, good to know, thank you!


Married in France: March 19, 1999 (living here ever since but now planning to relocate to US)

I-130 sent: mid-January 2012

NOA1: January 24

NOA2: February 14

DS-3032 form and AOS fee bill invoiced: February 27

DS-3032 submitted by email: March 19

AOS fee paid online: March 20

DS-3032 email acceptance: March 26

AOS package sent: March 27

IV fee paid online: March 29

IV package sent: April 2

Next step: Interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×