Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KC2

Medical for visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! we sent our k1-129F visa end of january. they have cashed our cheque and it is being reviewed at this time. I am wondering when I should be booking the medical. do i have to take all my medical stuff to the interview? is there really only 1 plae in canada to get your mdeical done? why canti get it done in the usa, its so much closer!! Im from canada trying to go to usa with fiancee to be married sept 8. is this all going to be done in time? please help!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello! we sent our k1-129F visa end of january. they have cashed our cheque and it is being reviewed at this time. I am wondering when I should be booking the medical. do i have to take all my medical stuff to the interview? is there really only 1 plae in canada to get your mdeical done? why canti get it done in the usa, its so much closer!! Im from canada trying to go to usa with fiancee to be married sept 8. is this all going to be done in time? please help!!

Check the K-1 flowchart to see when you should book your medical appointment. You can also check the Embassy Info at the top of any page to get the details on where the medical check-up has to be done.

Also...

:time:

This way, you'll get an idea of when your petition will be adjudicated. I hope you haven't booked something non-refundable before you have the visa in hand, though.


Part One: The K-1 Visa Journey:

USCIS Receipt of I-129F: January 24, 2012 | Petition Approval: June 15, 2012 (No RFEs)
Interview: October 24, 2012 - Review | Visa Delivered: October 31, 2012



Part Two: Entry and Adjusting Status:

POE: November 18, 2012 (at SFO) - Review
Wedding: December 1, 2012 | Social Security: New cards received on December 7, 2012.
AOS Package (I-485/I-765/I-131) NOA1: February 19, 2013 | Biometrics Appt.: March 18, 2013
AP/EAD Approved: April 29, 2013 | Card Received: May 6, 2013 | AOS Interview Appt.: May 16, 2013 - Approved Review Card Received: May 24, 2013

Part Three: Removal of Conditions:

Coming Soon...

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat." – George Carlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will not book your medical until told to do so by the consulate. You can not get the medical in the US. The medical has to be performed in the country the visa is being issued in.

If you live west of Manitoba you will interview in Vancouver, if you live in Manitoba and east you will interview in Montreal.

There are three places you can get the medical, Vancouver, Montreal and Toronto. Again the email you will get from the consulate will have more information.

Unless something really major happens, you have to submit more evidence etc you should be fine to be in the US by September. You'll probably be there this summer.

Do not make any plans for anything until you have the visa in your hand.

PS go to your profile and edit your time line! That helps people answer your questions.

Edited by sheeshkabelle

USCIS- 260 Days

6/8/11~ Mailed I-130 Application, withdrew Canadian PR application
6/16/11~ NOA1 email and text message Case routed to CSC (Priority Date)
7/12/11~ The 'Money Order' Incident/Returned to Tennessee
8/03/11~ TOUCHED!
3/2/12~ APPROVED! NOA2!

NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days

3/21/12~ Received case number & IIN 20 Days after NOA2
3/21/12~ Sent in opt-in email
3/22/12~ Opt-in accepted
3/23/12~ DS-261 Submitted, never accepted
3/29/12~ AOS bill invoiced and paid
3/30/12~ AOS shows PAID- AOS Package emailed/received, DS-3032 emailed/accepted
4/2/12~ IV bill invoiced and paid
4/3/12~ AOS Checklist documents emailed(first time)
4/4/12~ IV shows PAID- DS-260 submitted/ IV Package emailed/received
4/4/12~ AOS Checklist documents sent again for CYA (second time)
4/5/12~ IV package accepted! No Checklists!
4/6/12~ AOS Checklist emailed(third time)
4/9/12~ AOS packet accepted (finally)
CASE COMPLETE!!

Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your replies! I have updated my time line, I hope I did it right. My fiancee has a copy of the form he got, im assuming its the NOA that they recieved it, they are processing now.

Sounds like I will have to get my Medical in Vancouver. I havent booked anything yet so no worries there! just trying to be prepared!

When I filed the 129f I put calgary as my closest consolate for the interview, i hope that wasn't wrong!

I noticed i have to get a Vaccination certificate, i know i had quite a few shots when i was younger and can get a copy of those from public health records, but would that qualify as a certificate? can I get my other immunizations they require by my doctor here or do i have to get them done at my medical?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your replies! I have updated my time line, I hope I did it right. My fiancee has a copy of the form he got, im assuming its the NOA that they recieved it, they are processing now.

Sounds like I will have to get my Medical in Vancouver. I havent booked anything yet so no worries there! just trying to be prepared!

When I filed the 129f I put calgary as my closest consolate for the interview, i hope that wasn't wrong!

I noticed i have to get a Vaccination certificate, i know i had quite a few shots when i was younger and can get a copy of those from public health records, but would that qualify as a certificate? can I get my other immunizations they require by my doctor here or do i have to get them done at my medical?

Yes, he probably got the NOA1 :)

It's not a big deal you put Calgary, they know you're going to Vancouver.

Yes a cop of your public health records listing what vaccinations you have already had counts.

You can get any other vaccinations when ever you want, just make sure you have proof you had them.

Between the ages of 19-64 the immunizations you need:

MMR if you have not had 2 does

TDAP if you have not had a booster after 18

Varicella if you have not had chicken pox (verbal declaration of chicken pox is good enough)

Flu shot.. for the next two days.. flu season officially ends then. If you go during the summer there's no need for it.


USCIS- 260 Days

6/8/11~ Mailed I-130 Application, withdrew Canadian PR application
6/16/11~ NOA1 email and text message Case routed to CSC (Priority Date)
7/12/11~ The 'Money Order' Incident/Returned to Tennessee
8/03/11~ TOUCHED!
3/2/12~ APPROVED! NOA2!

NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days

3/21/12~ Received case number & IIN 20 Days after NOA2
3/21/12~ Sent in opt-in email
3/22/12~ Opt-in accepted
3/23/12~ DS-261 Submitted, never accepted
3/29/12~ AOS bill invoiced and paid
3/30/12~ AOS shows PAID- AOS Package emailed/received, DS-3032 emailed/accepted
4/2/12~ IV bill invoiced and paid
4/3/12~ AOS Checklist documents emailed(first time)
4/4/12~ IV shows PAID- DS-260 submitted/ IV Package emailed/received
4/4/12~ AOS Checklist documents sent again for CYA (second time)
4/5/12~ IV package accepted! No Checklists!
4/6/12~ AOS Checklist emailed(third time)
4/9/12~ AOS packet accepted (finally)
CASE COMPLETE!!

Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×