Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thailen

Double Visa Re-Entry Visas - True?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Philippina girl friend is planning to come to Thailand for six months. A friend who married a filipina told me before they were married, she would come here on a 30-day visa and during that time, could fly to Vientiane and get two 60/30 day visas at the same time, aqllowing her to stay up to 210 days. Is this correct? If not, what IS correct about extending her stay here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is US immigration forum not Thailand.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Philippina girl friend is planning to come to Thailand for six months. A friend who married a filipina told me before they were married, she would come here on a 30-day visa and during that time, could fly to Vientiane and get two 60/30 day visas at the same time, aqllowing her to stay up to 210 days. Is this correct? If not, what IS correct about extending her stay here?

She will be given 30 days upon entry. Prior to that 30 day event she will have to get a new visa or extension. Unless things have changed she can get one 30 day visa by paying the going rate. That can be done 3 times & done inside Thailand. It would help to know where she will be staying to say where she would get these visas. That info can be found on line.

I dont know about flying to Vientiane. I have taken my husband there many times by traveling to Nong Kai then crossing the Mekong into Lao which is the city of Vientiane. This is done to make it possible to enter a Thai embassy which may be required after the initial visas have nearly expired. This almost always requires at least one nights stay due to timing at the embassy. If you go there do not fall prey to the people across the street from the embassy.

Overstays are expensive & never forgiven so beware. Its about 30 dollars per day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×