Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NB1000

Affidavit of Support

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are about to start the K1 process. My American fiance would not be able to provide an Affidavit of Support that will probably be acceptable to the reviewers. He is self-employed and just does not make enough money, or have the paperwork to support it.

I have reasonable savings. I could show Canadian bank statements. Would that work?

Also, related question. Moving financial assets to the US from Canada. Is there a big tax implication?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Other option is to get a joint sponsor for the I-134, and later after marriage and adjusting status you could add your assets to that of your future spouse for the I-864 Affidavit of support, you would use the I-864A to add your assets.

You would need to transfer this to the states.

And no there are no tax penalties to move your funds to the USA.

Moving to consulate discussion (I-134 is a consulate topic..)


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are about to start the K1 process. My American fiance would not be able to provide an Affidavit of Support that will probably be acceptable to the reviewers. He is self-employed and just does not make enough money, or have the paperwork to support it.

he could ask someone to cosponsor that will able to make the poverty guidelines and even he make less but he has money in his bank account it has to be (i think) 5x of whatever the total short from the poverty guidelines. so let say his short of $1000 then he need to 5X that so total money in his saving is not less than $5000. ( i based this on the sample website how the USCIS calculate income)

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86991.pdf

I have reasonable savings. I could show Canadian bank statements. Would that work?

not sure about this..unless i guess you guys are spouse(i assumed)

Also, related question. Moving financial assets to the US from Canada. Is there a big tax implication?

it depend how much money you are bringing in i think if you bring about $10,000 or $20,000 you need to report(declare) that. (but you need to double check the amount)

Edited by takis

The longer it takes to happen the more you'll appreciate it when it does!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, related question. Moving financial assets to the US from Canada. Is there a big tax implication?

it depend how much money you are bringing in i think if you bring about $10,000 or $20,000 you need to report(declare) that. (but you need to double check the amount)

Yes report and declare this, however there is NO tax penalty. $10K

http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/travel/vacation/sample_declaration_form.xml

Useful info:

http://www.fincen.gov/forms/files/fin105_cmir.pdf


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

some countries do allow self-sponsorship... the UK does. whether or not Canada does, how much in savings would be required, and how to prove you have that amount... i cant answer those questions.


I-129F SENT............................................08/15/2011

NOA1 TEXT/EMAIL...................................08/22/2011

NOA2 TEXT/EMAIL. NO RFE.....................01/05/2012

NVC RECEIVED......................................01/21/2012

NVC LEFT...............................................01/24/2012

PACKET 3 RECEIVED..............................02/01/2012

PACKET 3 RETURNED.............................02/04/2012

MEDICAL................................................02/17/2012

DS-2001 MAILED.....................................02/23/2012

PACKET 4 RECEIVED..............................03/02/2012

INTERVIEW............................................03/14/2012 APPROVED

POE ATLANTA.........................................04/03/2012

AOS approved 3/29/13 after almost 10 months of waiting. No RFE's and no interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×