Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
photomile

Copies of the originals?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is it JUST the documents in this list ?

http://london.usembassy.gov/application_documents.html

Or are there additional things I should be bringing to the interview, like a copy of the I-129F?

Edited by photomile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just the documents listed PLUS

Appointment letter

Proof of paying in advance

The only additional thing I've ever heard of is if you are taking a child out of the UK, they normally want a notarized statement from the other biological parent that he is aware and gives his permission for you to move the kids to the US. Or if you have full custody and the other parent has no parental rights, then a court order or something that shows having full custody.

Edit: Looking at your thread title again. Anything you want back, take a photocopy along with the original. They will file the photocopy and hand back your originals.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just the documents listed PLUS

Appointment letter

Proof of paying in advance

The only additional thing I've ever heard of is if you are taking a child out of the UK, they normally want a notarized statement from the other biological parent that he is aware and gives his permission for you to move the kids to the US. Or if you have full custody and the other parent has no parental rights, then a court order or something that shows having full custody.

Edit: Looking at your thread title again. Anything you want back, take a photocopy along with the original. They will file the photocopy and hand back your originals.

Dangit, I can't find a small child in time to ... oh wait... :thumbs:

Thanks!

Edited by photomile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ooh also, copy of the NOA2, should that be notarised? Or should she be sending me the original for me to take a photocopy of here?

Okay, let me try to make this clearer--

NO to copy of petition I129F

NO to NOA1

NO to NOA2

NO to evidence of your relationship

NO to photos together

NO to Skype logs

NO to emails sent to each other

NO to anything notarized unless you find that small child to take to the US with you.

You do not need any of the above at your interview.

What to bring?

YES to the things on that London Embassy list

YES to appointment letter

YES to receipt of paying visa fee in advance over the phone.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Uh... Thanks,... I was only asking about the NOA2 notice but, okay, thanks.

:thumbs: Didn't mean to offend you. I was answering for all the lurkers who aren't asking but wonder about the other stuff too.

That NOA2 needs to be kept in a safe place in the US waiting for your AOS filing. It's needed for that and AOS people often post they lost it in the move and don't want to pay the $350ish to get a replacement.

I can't think of a single thing you will ever be required to have notarized for routine immigration all the way through citizenship. Some people submit notarized affidavits from friends testifying to the bonafides of their marriage when they remove conditions on the greencard. But those are not required, nor is notarization a requirement if you decide to include affidavits. Generally those affidavits are used to prop up weak evidence of being in a bonafide marriage.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×