Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gezvinda

so glad I found you

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just want to say initally - hey everyone... I really hope I don't annoy anyone with the amount of questions I can see myself asking here... Met my partner over five years ago and flew over in June 2010 to meet up and spend time together - as I knew .. it was what we both wanted... a year to the day flew back to spend more time with him and for him to get to know my son.... stayed for 3 months and during that time we got carried away with all the lovely dovey stuff and on a suprise trip to Gatlinburg, we got married on the spur of the moment. We did approach an attorney in Ohio and was about to start the Adjustment of Status process but my father became ill and I had no option but to return to the UK. I didn't have a clue that it was so difficult. My stay in the US took me about 15 days over my waiver. We are both prepared to wait it out and in no way want to circumnavigate the entry system. Just a couple of points, If I overstayed by that amount of time - would that disallow me entry back into the states if I want to visit him during the waiting period? We are planning for him to come to england to meet my father before the inveitable happens - but just wondered what the general opinion was with everyone???? sorry to bogther anyone but your responses would be so helpful - we've both got clean criminal records - working and no problems whatsoever that I can think of.. not sure of a time line either... some people tell me over a year, some say five months.... Its just so daunting .... would love some advice.

Many thanks... stay hippy now

Geri

:blush:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you overstayed the Visa Waiver Program, you are barred from using that program again. However, the overstay will not prevent you from getting another type of visa, like the spousal visa it appears you are going for. If you want to visit, you could apply for a B2 tourist visa at the consulate. Good luck!


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×