Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MVJ

Time Limit to scheduled interview

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Folks - With the difficulties in scheduling interviews with the Montreal consulate, I'm assuming one can end up waiting months before an interview is scheduled. Wondering if there is a time limit in which an interview must be scheduled before their file/application is discarded? Is a year too long to wait before scheduling one? Thanks for your thoughts!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read that if your I-129F or CR1 petition expires the consulate will just extend the validity of it if you haven't been able to schedule an interview or the interview is far into the future. So nothing to worry about!

Edited by OurHappyEnding

10/25/2011 - Sent I129F to Texas

10/28/2011 - Texas received/Check Cashed

11/01/2011 - NOA1 (6 days after mailing)

03/22/2012 - NOA2 (142 days after NOA1)

04/20/2012 - Received Interview Date (June 4th)

05/22/2012 - Medisys Medical(Done!)

06/04/2012 - Interview in MTL (APPROVED!)

event.png

ticker.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While the embassy automatically renews the petition. Waiting 1 year and not contacting them at all can cause a denial due to abandonment to your petition. If you are having that much of a hard time booking an interview email the Montreal US Embassy.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Consider also the validty of your police check and medical (possibly otehr documents, can;t rememebr them all)...they need to be recent and you might have to redo them if you wait too long to book an interview.


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if you just wanted to stretch it out because you weren't planning on having your interview as quickly as were available. For instance my NOA2 expires at the end of May. I do not want my interview until June if possible. Can I do that or to be safe should I email Montreal and request and extension? I am doing the K1.

Consider also the validty of your police check and medical (possibly otehr documents, can;t rememebr them all)...they need to be recent and you might have to redo them if you wait too long to book an interview.


Aos:

10-01-12. Sent AOS, AP and EAD

10-09-12- Recieved NOA's for forms

10-24-12- Successfully walked in for biometrics (originally scheduled for 11-08-12)

11-26-12- Made info pass appointment for emergency advance parole. Denied, but agent called service center to request an expedite.

11-28-12- Agent at Infopass called me to let me know service center approved my request.

12-01-12- Advance parole received in the mail (2 page version, not combo card)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So i emailed to find out the time limit within which an interview must be scheduled and this is what i got as a response:

Section 203(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act requires the Secretary of State to terminate the registration of any alien who fails to apply for an immigrant visa within one year following notification of the availability of a visa number.

So now the question is when does one get notified of the availability of a "visa number"?

Edited by MVJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So i emailed to find out the time limit within which an interview must be scheduled and this is what i got as a response:

Section 203(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act requires the Secretary of State to terminate the registration of any alien who fails to apply for an immigrant visa within one year following notification of the availability of a visa number.

So now the question is when does one get notified of the availability of a "visa number"?

There is none - US citizens that file petitions for spouses or fiances ALWAYS have available visa numbers.

The only time you would wait for a visa number is if you are a PR of the USA filing for family or spouse.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is none - US citizens that file petitions for spouses or fiances ALWAYS have available visa numbers.

The only time you would wait for a visa number is if you are a PR of the USA filing for family or spouse.

Thanks! That's what I thought so How do I get the answer to my question?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×