Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Elora & Rob

Visiting while on NA01 and NA02

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Have started a thread in the main forum on this but wanted to get it from a UK perspectve as well.

What are you expiriences of visiting while on NA01 and more importantly N0A2?

Based on current info I should recieve NOA2 in July, before that I have two trips planned in May and June. Then I plan again to visit in August and October before actually moving in December. I will request my interview to be in late October.

I am not in a position yet where I can tell my employer that I intend to leave.


K1

02/09/12 I-129F Sent
02/15/12 NOA1 Received
06/29/12 NOA2 - APPROVED (135 days No RFE's)
07/26/12 UK Medical
07/28/12 Packet 3 received
07/31/12 Visa Fee paid & Packet 3 Sent. (with DS-2001)
08/21/12 Packet 4 received
09/07/12 K1 Interview - APPROVED (205 days No RFE's)
09/13/12 Passport/Visa & Package Received
12/10/12 P.O.E in Las Vegas, NV
12/12/12 Got Marriage License
12/14/12 MARRIED


AOS

12/27/12 Applied for SSC
12/28/12 Received Marriage Certificate
12/28/12 Recieved Marriage Certificate
01/02/13 Received SSC
01/07/13 AOS Sent
01/10/13 NOA Received
02/07/13 Biometrics
03/11/13 EAD & AP Approved (63 days)
03/14/13 EAD & AP card received
03/27/13 AOS Interview - *Error with Medical Certificate*

05/23/13 US Medical

05/29/13 New Medical Certificate Sent

06/07/13 AOS Approved

06/12/13 Green Card Arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are never any guarantees that you will be admitted. Just make sure that you have strong ties to home - return ticket, letter from your employer, mortgage/rent agreement etc It will probably also help to have copies of your NOA1/2 to show that you are going through the process the legal way.

I didn't try to visit during our process because I was warned on my last visit before filing that I obviously had immigrant intent so, although they would admit me on that visit, they wouldn't let me in again under the VWP. We did toy with the idea of me traveling via Dublin because you do the immigration formalities there and if they weren't going to let me in I wouldn't have to do the 9 hours flight first!


01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I traveled to see Jessica once during the process in November and I had a letter from my employer stating that I was employed in a permanent position, a copy of my leave showing when I was due back and a copy of my rent book to show financial times. I wasn't asked for any of it and when I was questioned in Dublin before boarding the plane (Dublin has US Agents there to clear you before you enter the US) I stated that the purpose of my visit was to see my fiance. I was allowed through with no problem at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to hijack but I just want to make sure I've got this right, if you fly through Dublin you do not have to go through the process again when you arrive to say Boston?


In everyone's life, at some time, our inner fire goes out. It is then burst into flame by an encounter with another human being. We should all be thankful for those people who rekindle the inner spirit.
~~Albert Schweitzer

8lrSm4.png
Meg and Alan

Initially filed for K1 visa - Feb 23 2012

Due to circumstances beyond our control, we've abandoned this application

We married on Aug 24, 2013 in a small ceremony in MA

We'll be applying for a CR1 / IR1 visa as soon as we are able

Watch this space for updates!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I visited my fiance this January. I got home a few days before my NOA2. I didnt take anything with me. When the IO asked me my purpose of visit I told I was there to see my fiance. He said ok and I told him I had a visa application filed. He asked me what one and I told him a K1. He was happy with that and let me through. I was silly not to take anything with me. Id definately take some proof with you like the NOA1 or NOA2 and a return ticket.


View my K1 -> ROC Timeline

*Filed I-129F - 21st October 2011* *Applied for SSN - 8th June 2012* *Filed I-751 (arrived) - 26th March 2015

*NOA1 - 28th October 2011* *Filed for AOS, EAD & AP - 26th June 2012* * Check cashed - 30th March 2015
*NOA2 (no RFE) - 26th January 2012* *AOS, EAD, & AP arrive at Chicago Lockbox - 28th June 2012* NOA1 - 26th March 2015 (arrived 3/4/15)

*Packet 3 sent - 27th February 2012* *Email notification of receipt - 3rd July 2012* *No biometrics letter - Service Request submitted 5/4/15
*Medical - February 28th 2012* *Check cashed - 7th July 2012* *Still no biometrics letter - 2nd Service Request submitted - 8/6/15
*Packet 4 received - 17th March 2012* *NOA1 for AOS, EAD & AP - 9th July 2012* *Biometrics in Aurora, CO - 8th July 2015*
*Interview in London - 5th April 2012. APPROVED!!!* *Biometrics in Philadelphia (Drummond Road)- 7th August 2012*
*POE Newark, NJ - 16th May 2012 *Biometrics walk in at Philadelphia (Drummond Rd) - 25th July 2012*
*K1 process took 160 days* *Case Transfered to California Service Centre - 26th July 2012*
*SSN DENIED! - 17th August. 10 weeks after I applied!!*

*EAD/AP Approved - 28th August 2012* 59 days
*Married! - 1st June 2012* *EAD/AP card in hand - 1st September 2012*
*EAD/AP card in hand - 1st September 2012*
* Re-applied for SSN - 14th September 2012*
*Put in service request at 8mo/3days wait - 19th March 2013*

* AOS Approved!!! - 1st May 2013* Exactly 10 months after applying.

*Green card in hand - 6th May 2013


2yrdn5s0q.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to hijack but I just want to make sure I've got this right, if you fly through Dublin you do not have to go through the process again when you arrive to say Boston?

Yep,Yep, that is correct in Dublin they have already a POE into the US so everything is done there so when you get to the US you don't have to go through Immigration!


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep,Yep, that is correct in Dublin they have already a POE into the US so everything is done there so when you get to the US you don't have to go through Immigration!

Cool! Thank you. That might be a good option to look into for Alan and his boys on their next trips. This one was booked before we filed for the K1.


In everyone's life, at some time, our inner fire goes out. It is then burst into flame by an encounter with another human being. We should all be thankful for those people who rekindle the inner spirit.
~~Albert Schweitzer

8lrSm4.png
Meg and Alan

Initially filed for K1 visa - Feb 23 2012

Due to circumstances beyond our control, we've abandoned this application

We married on Aug 24, 2013 in a small ceremony in MA

We'll be applying for a CR1 / IR1 visa as soon as we are able

Watch this space for updates!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What are you expiriences of visiting while on NA01 and more importantly N0A2?

Before any petition, at least 20 trips.

After NOA1: 1 visit

After NOA2: 1 visit

(NOA2 only took 50 days)

What is the purpose of your trip? I'm on holiday.

How long are you staying? 2 weeks

Where do you work? I work for Thames Valley Police.

Only thing ever said by CBP is "you come here a lot". He said, "Yes, I like it here. I always have a good time."

Everybody is going to have different experiences. It's a subjective evaluation of whether you look like you are a visitor or potential illegal overstay. If you were in charge, who would you question further?

  1. Confident and well-dressed 50 year old British man with gray hair who works for the police and is staying 2 weeks. He has a wallet full of cash and credit cards.
  2. Extremely nervous 19 year old in a tank top and flip flops, covered in tattoos with a nose ring and pierced tongue who is staying 90 days because she is unemployed. She has no credit cards and £12 in her rucksack to fund her 3 month holiday.

It is subjective and discriminatory. Where do you fit between the two above? What will you have to show to assure them you are going back to the UK if they think you look like a potential illegal immigrant?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I won't have any letter from my employer. They do no know my plans and cannot until after my June trip.

I live with my brother. I pay him rent in cash every month.

Will a return ticket and a copy of the NAO1 be enough? My trips will be 2 weeks at a time.

I will also be traveling internally for work during the one of the trips.

Edited by Elora&Robert

K1

02/09/12 I-129F Sent
02/15/12 NOA1 Received
06/29/12 NOA2 - APPROVED (135 days No RFE's)
07/26/12 UK Medical
07/28/12 Packet 3 received
07/31/12 Visa Fee paid & Packet 3 Sent. (with DS-2001)
08/21/12 Packet 4 received
09/07/12 K1 Interview - APPROVED (205 days No RFE's)
09/13/12 Passport/Visa & Package Received
12/10/12 P.O.E in Las Vegas, NV
12/12/12 Got Marriage License
12/14/12 MARRIED


AOS

12/27/12 Applied for SSC
12/28/12 Received Marriage Certificate
12/28/12 Recieved Marriage Certificate
01/02/13 Received SSC
01/07/13 AOS Sent
01/10/13 NOA Received
02/07/13 Biometrics
03/11/13 EAD & AP Approved (63 days)
03/14/13 EAD & AP card received
03/27/13 AOS Interview - *Error with Medical Certificate*

05/23/13 US Medical

05/29/13 New Medical Certificate Sent

06/07/13 AOS Approved

06/12/13 Green Card Arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will a return ticket and a copy of the NAO1 be enough?

Nobody can answer that question because it is totally in the hands of the one officer at one airport. There is no checklist of what lets you pass. It's his gut feeling based on how you look, how you act, what you say, how long you stay, how often you visit. My husband never brought anything with him.

My trips will be 2 weeks at a time.

Two weeks is a positive. It's a reasonable holiday and not like you're moving in for 90 days. Do you have a work id card/badge to show you are employed? A business card? How will you answer the question 'What is the purpose of your trip?' How suspicious and panicked will your face look as you approach the immigration desk? How did it go the last time you entered the US?

I will also be traveling internally for work during the one of the trips.

So if you're going for work, your employer could write a letter stating the nature of the business you are doing on his behalf, yes?

What is the purpose of your trip? Business.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am generally pretty calm in all situations but this is the most important thing I have ever done in my life so you never no. I have never been questioned before and wen't 5 x in 8 month between April-December last year. I will expect questioning and prepare. I can answer everything honestly. I will bring with me a photocopy of the NAO1 and previous boarding passes to show I left after 1-2 weeks previously. Also Hotel bookings for the trips. Will try and look relitavley smart. I am about the least dodgy looking person you will ever meet (check the photo)

Like I said I don't want my company to know that I am leaving yet as it will directly affect my earning potential over the next 9 months. I have a series of meetings set up in Phoenix. I will travel to vegas on the a wednesaday, spend a few nights with my fiance then go to phoenix for 3 nights on the sunday before traveling back to Vegas. Then fly home on the saturday.

then I go back in June for 2 weeks purley a trip to see my fiance.

When i go back in August/October I will have informed by employer and will be able to get a letter by then.

Does anybody have an example of what a letter from your employer would say?

My fiance is coming to London on saturday. Its been 12 weeks the longest we have been apart. I know some on here have done allot longer. She cannot visit me again. I don't want to go long periods without seeing her. Just have to risk it and hope for the best.


K1

02/09/12 I-129F Sent
02/15/12 NOA1 Received
06/29/12 NOA2 - APPROVED (135 days No RFE's)
07/26/12 UK Medical
07/28/12 Packet 3 received
07/31/12 Visa Fee paid & Packet 3 Sent. (with DS-2001)
08/21/12 Packet 4 received
09/07/12 K1 Interview - APPROVED (205 days No RFE's)
09/13/12 Passport/Visa & Package Received
12/10/12 P.O.E in Las Vegas, NV
12/12/12 Got Marriage License
12/14/12 MARRIED


AOS

12/27/12 Applied for SSC
12/28/12 Received Marriage Certificate
12/28/12 Recieved Marriage Certificate
01/02/13 Received SSC
01/07/13 AOS Sent
01/10/13 NOA Received
02/07/13 Biometrics
03/11/13 EAD & AP Approved (63 days)
03/14/13 EAD & AP card received
03/27/13 AOS Interview - *Error with Medical Certificate*

05/23/13 US Medical

05/29/13 New Medical Certificate Sent

06/07/13 AOS Approved

06/12/13 Green Card Arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Does anybody have an example of what a letter from your employer would say?

The one I had on company headed paper was about a paragraph long and contained my name, what grade I was employed as, stated it was a permanent position and how long I held it. It was signed by the head of HR.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a series of meetings set up in Phoenix.

So it kinda sounds like you are not going for your company. If you are going for a job interview then be very wary that the CBP could bust you big time for this. I've read it before where a random search of luggage revealed CVs and employer contacts and it wasn't a happy ending. No K1 explanation worked. At this moment in time, seeking future employment in the US while on VWP could be severely frowned upon by CBP. You've got no visa or pending AOS/EAD. You're just a Brit entering as a tourist who is looking for work in the US. You don't have to answer in a public forum, but I'm just sayin'.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it kinda sounds like you are not going for your company. If you are going for a job interview then be very wary that the CBP could bust you big time for this. I've read it before where a random search of luggage revealed CVs and employer contacts and it wasn't a happy ending. No K1 explanation worked. At this moment in time, seeking future employment in the US while on VWP could be severely frowned upon by CBP. You've got no visa or pending AOS/EAD. You're just a Brit entering as a tourist who is looking for work in the US. You don't have to answer in a public forum, but I'm just sayin'.

I have genuine meetings for work in Phoenix. I will be meeting my colleagues there. I am not going for job interviews. My company has clients all over the world including the US. My company have paid for my flights and my hotel.


K1

02/09/12 I-129F Sent
02/15/12 NOA1 Received
06/29/12 NOA2 - APPROVED (135 days No RFE's)
07/26/12 UK Medical
07/28/12 Packet 3 received
07/31/12 Visa Fee paid & Packet 3 Sent. (with DS-2001)
08/21/12 Packet 4 received
09/07/12 K1 Interview - APPROVED (205 days No RFE's)
09/13/12 Passport/Visa & Package Received
12/10/12 P.O.E in Las Vegas, NV
12/12/12 Got Marriage License
12/14/12 MARRIED


AOS

12/27/12 Applied for SSC
12/28/12 Received Marriage Certificate
12/28/12 Recieved Marriage Certificate
01/02/13 Received SSC
01/07/13 AOS Sent
01/10/13 NOA Received
02/07/13 Biometrics
03/11/13 EAD & AP Approved (63 days)
03/14/13 EAD & AP card received
03/27/13 AOS Interview - *Error with Medical Certificate*

05/23/13 US Medical

05/29/13 New Medical Certificate Sent

06/07/13 AOS Approved

06/12/13 Green Card Arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×