Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
raian

I-864 Question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

PART 6.

#23. Current individual annual income.

Would "My current individual annual income" be from 2011? Or does it have to be this current year 2012?

And my income fluctuates, depending on the workload, so what should I state on the form? I will be getting a 2nd and/or 3rd part-time job.

#25. Federal income tax return information.

I did not file a tax return in 2008, 2009 because I was in college and unemployed.

I did file in 2010, even though I was employed during October – December 2010.

I will be filing on April 14, 2012 since it's the earliest appointment I could get with my accountant.

QUESTION:

Should I check the 1st box which states, "I have filed a

Federal tax return for each of the three most recent tax years…"? Again,

literally it says "three most recent tax years," which is what

confuses me again.

Thank you in advance everyone :)


2003 - met online

12-09-2010 - met for the first time

12-11-2010 - engaged

06-07-2011 - married

09-27-2011 - I-130 sent

09-29-2011 - NOA1

04-04-2012 - I-130 approved

05-14-2012 - NVC Case number received

06-26-2012 - Case completed

08-02-2012 - VISA APPROVED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PART 6.

#23. Current individual annual income.

Would "My current individual annual income" be from 2011? Or does it have to be this current year 2012?

And my income fluctuates, depending on the workload, so what should I state on the form? I will be getting a 2nd and/or 3rd part-time job.

#25. Federal income tax return information.

I did not file a tax return in 2008, 2009 because I was in college and unemployed.

I did file in 2010, even though I was employed during October – December 2010.

I will be filing on April 14, 2012 since it's the earliest appointment I could get with my accountant.

QUESTION:

Should I check the 1st box which states, "I have filed a

Federal tax return for each of the three most recent tax years…"? Again,

literally it says "three most recent tax years," which is what

confuses me again.

Thank you in advance everyone :)

1) three consecutive years of tax returns are not required, they are optional. Most people send them in to show a history of working and making money. If you don't have three years worth, either only include your 2010 tax return, or write statements of why you did not file for 2009 and 2008.

2) You can use 2010 until the April 17th deadline, after that you have to use your 2011 returns.

3) your current income is what you make right now in 2012. Take your latest paycheck and look at the Year to date gross amount (before taxes). Average that out over a year and that is your current estimated income.


USCIS- 260 Days

6/8/11~ Mailed I-130 Application, withdrew Canadian PR application
6/16/11~ NOA1 email and text message Case routed to CSC (Priority Date)
7/12/11~ The 'Money Order' Incident/Returned to Tennessee
8/03/11~ TOUCHED!
3/2/12~ APPROVED! NOA2!

NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days

3/21/12~ Received case number & IIN 20 Days after NOA2
3/21/12~ Sent in opt-in email
3/22/12~ Opt-in accepted
3/23/12~ DS-261 Submitted, never accepted
3/29/12~ AOS bill invoiced and paid
3/30/12~ AOS shows PAID- AOS Package emailed/received, DS-3032 emailed/accepted
4/2/12~ IV bill invoiced and paid
4/3/12~ AOS Checklist documents emailed(first time)
4/4/12~ IV shows PAID- DS-260 submitted/ IV Package emailed/received
4/4/12~ AOS Checklist documents sent again for CYA (second time)
4/5/12~ IV package accepted! No Checklists!
4/6/12~ AOS Checklist emailed(third time)
4/9/12~ AOS packet accepted (finally)
CASE COMPLETE!!

Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply.

But the question remains:

Should I check the 1st box which states, "I have filed a Federal tax return for each of the three most recent tax years…"? Again, literally it says "three most recent tax years," which is what confuses me.

I ask this question based on my situation which is:

I have not filed a tax return in 2008, 2009 because I was in college and unemployed.

I did file in 2010, even though I was employed during October – December 2010.

I will be filing on April 14, 2012 since it's the earliest appointment I could get with my accountant.


2003 - met online

12-09-2010 - met for the first time

12-11-2010 - engaged

06-07-2011 - married

09-27-2011 - I-130 sent

09-29-2011 - NOA1

04-04-2012 - I-130 approved

05-14-2012 - NVC Case number received

06-26-2012 - Case completed

08-02-2012 - VISA APPROVED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3) your current income is what you make right now in 2012. Take your latest paycheck and look at the Year to date gross amount (before taxes). Average that out over a year and that is your current estimated income.

Could you give me a simple step by step method to get my current estimated income? i'm not math savvy :blush:


2003 - met online

12-09-2010 - met for the first time

12-11-2010 - engaged

06-07-2011 - married

09-27-2011 - I-130 sent

09-29-2011 - NOA1

04-04-2012 - I-130 approved

05-14-2012 - NVC Case number received

06-26-2012 - Case completed

08-02-2012 - VISA APPROVED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply.

But the question remains:

Should I check the 1st box which states, "I have filed a Federal tax return for each of the three most recent tax years…"? Again, literally it says "three most recent tax years," which is what confuses me.

I ask this question based on my situation which is:

I have not filed a tax return in 2008, 2009 because I was in college and unemployed.

I did file in 2010, even though I was employed during October – December 2010.

I will be filing on April 14, 2012 since it's the earliest appointment I could get with my accountant.

No, do not check those boxes. You didn't file returns. Write a statement as to why you did not file returns and send it with your I-864.

Take your current Year To Date gross amount on your check.

Let's say its $6,000.00

Divide that by 14, because it's the 14th week of the year.

that equals $428.57 weekly pay

take $428.57 and times that by 52 weeks in the year

your total is your current estimated income $22,285.77

So the formula is

YTD/weeks in year X 52= Estimate.


USCIS- 260 Days

6/8/11~ Mailed I-130 Application, withdrew Canadian PR application
6/16/11~ NOA1 email and text message Case routed to CSC (Priority Date)
7/12/11~ The 'Money Order' Incident/Returned to Tennessee
8/03/11~ TOUCHED!
3/2/12~ APPROVED! NOA2!

NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days

3/21/12~ Received case number & IIN 20 Days after NOA2
3/21/12~ Sent in opt-in email
3/22/12~ Opt-in accepted
3/23/12~ DS-261 Submitted, never accepted
3/29/12~ AOS bill invoiced and paid
3/30/12~ AOS shows PAID- AOS Package emailed/received, DS-3032 emailed/accepted
4/2/12~ IV bill invoiced and paid
4/3/12~ AOS Checklist documents emailed(first time)
4/4/12~ IV shows PAID- DS-260 submitted/ IV Package emailed/received
4/4/12~ AOS Checklist documents sent again for CYA (second time)
4/5/12~ IV package accepted! No Checklists!
4/6/12~ AOS Checklist emailed(third time)
4/9/12~ AOS packet accepted (finally)
CASE COMPLETE!!

Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, do not check those boxes. You didn't file returns. Write a statement as to why you did not file returns and send it with your I-864.

Take your current Year To Date gross amount on your check.

Let's say its $6,000.00

Divide that by 14, because it's the 14th week of the year.

that equals $428.57 weekly pay

take $428.57 and times that by 52 weeks in the year

your total is your current estimated income $22,285.77

So the formula is

YTD/weeks in year X 52= Estimate.

But I can still fill in the Tax Year and Total Income blanks with my past tax/income history?

Thanks for the formula. Unfortunately at this moment, my current estimated income will bring me below the 125% poverty line. :( Work is picking up and my income will increase over the poverty line for sure. What do you think I should do for this current estimated income?

Thank you for your reply, greatly appreciated.


2003 - met online

12-09-2010 - met for the first time

12-11-2010 - engaged

06-07-2011 - married

09-27-2011 - I-130 sent

09-29-2011 - NOA1

04-04-2012 - I-130 approved

05-14-2012 - NVC Case number received

06-26-2012 - Case completed

08-02-2012 - VISA APPROVED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But I can still fill in the Tax Year and Total Income blanks with my past tax/income history?

Thanks for the formula. Unfortunately at this moment, my current estimated income will bring me below the 125% poverty line. :( Work is picking up and my income will increase over the poverty line for sure. What do you think I should do for this current estimated income?

Thank you for your reply, greatly appreciated.

Do not put anything in those blanks except for your most current tax return. Leave the other two blank or put $0.00

If your income does not meet the guidelines you will have to get a joint sponsor.


USCIS- 260 Days

6/8/11~ Mailed I-130 Application, withdrew Canadian PR application
6/16/11~ NOA1 email and text message Case routed to CSC (Priority Date)
7/12/11~ The 'Money Order' Incident/Returned to Tennessee
8/03/11~ TOUCHED!
3/2/12~ APPROVED! NOA2!

NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days

3/21/12~ Received case number & IIN 20 Days after NOA2
3/21/12~ Sent in opt-in email
3/22/12~ Opt-in accepted
3/23/12~ DS-261 Submitted, never accepted
3/29/12~ AOS bill invoiced and paid
3/30/12~ AOS shows PAID- AOS Package emailed/received, DS-3032 emailed/accepted
4/2/12~ IV bill invoiced and paid
4/3/12~ AOS Checklist documents emailed(first time)
4/4/12~ IV shows PAID- DS-260 submitted/ IV Package emailed/received
4/4/12~ AOS Checklist documents sent again for CYA (second time)
4/5/12~ IV package accepted! No Checklists!
4/6/12~ AOS Checklist emailed(third time)
4/9/12~ AOS packet accepted (finally)
CASE COMPLETE!!

Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×