Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BethandBilly

Filing in N-400

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all

I am filling in my N-400 and wonder do I put my step children on the form as well as our son?

There Mom has moved them around a lot and we have no definate address for the kids, bit lost on what to do here.

Help would be apprecited, many thanks :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all

I am filling in my N-400 and wonder do I put my step children on the form as well as our son?

There Mom has moved them around a lot and we have no definate address for the kids, bit lost on what to do here.

Help would be apprecited, many thanks :)

Yes, you need to list step-sons and step-daughters.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you list your stepsons and stepdaughters. If you don't know the whereabouts/address for said step children -- "Unknown" would be appropriate.

This will help you with completing the N-400.

Edited by Leatherneck

"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you :)

Only reason why I think they ask that question is to tell you if any of your children would automatically become US citizens without proof will not exactly automatically become US citizens. If these kids are already US citizens, won't make much difference, but as suggested, list them with addresses unknown. May hear a comment like your spouse doesn't know where his kids are at! Can only reply as a stepmom, can only suggest to him to take action.

If your son was brought here and under 18, would automatically without proof become a US citizen. If born of your present marriage in the USA, already a US citizen. If born of a US citizen out of this country, then had to visit your US consulate to get that proof.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only reason why I think they ask that question is to tell you if any of your children would automatically become US citizens without proof will not exactly automatically become US citizens. If these kids are already US citizens, won't make much difference, but as suggested, list them with addresses unknown. May hear a comment like your spouse doesn't know where his kids are at! Can only reply as a stepmom, can only suggest to him to take action.

If your son was brought here and under 18, would automatically without proof become a US citizen. If born of your present marriage in the USA, already a US citizen. If born of a US citizen out of this country, then had to visit your US consulate to get that proof.

Do I need to put my step childrens birth certificates in the packet, I have our sons in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do I need to put my step childrens birth certificates in the packet, I have our sons in.

No, not necessary to include the birth certificates with the application.

Click here for the instructions for the N-400.


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×