Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Newbies J & J

affidavit support! ayudenme

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Holas yo hize el tramite de la visa K-1 para mi novio el cual ya es mi esposo nos casamos el 8 de febrero, aun no ago el ajuste de estatus, cuando comenzamos hacer los tramites de la visa k-1 nosotros tuvimos un co-sponor para el formulario I-134, ya que me faltaban como $2 mil para el 125% de la linea de pobreza , ahora en el 2011 hize mas de $25 mil, lo unico malo es que antes contaba con 2 trabajos en que me pagaban con cheques, ahora solo me quede con uno por que uno de ellos cerror la compañia, ahora solo cuanto con 1 trabajo con pruevas de cheque y otro de medio tiempo 3 veses a la semana pero el cual me pagan mediante cash, tengo algo de $9 mil en el banco, ustedes creen que al presentar las pruevas de solo un trabajo con queche y haber pasado el limite de pobreza con 3 personas de $25 mil, yo pudiera llegar a ser el sponsor de mi esposo, o tendria que buscarme alguien mas para que sea el co-sponsor de mi novio, ya que el de antes ya no podra ayudarnos tampoco, por favor espero me respondan mis dudas gracias. Puse el mismo post en ingles pero no me ayudaron mucho aparte mi ingles no es muy bueno Gracias!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hola! Yo no tengo ni idea de qué contestarte porque recién estoy comenzando mi proceso =) En el post que publicaste en inglés, te dicen que si tu esposo trabaja y tiene también un salario, lo pueden combinar y si es suficiente, lo pueden hacer ustedes mismos. Y si aún no alcanza, pueden buscarse a otro sponsor (no es necesario que sea el mismo que los ayudó con el K-1)

Suerte!


Jan 5, 2012: Mailed I-129F

Jan 7, 2012: Received

Jan 10, 2012: Text and e-mail confirmation received

Jan 14, 2012: NOA1 received in the mail

Mar 29, 2012: Expedite request made

Apr 5, 2012: Expedite request approved

Apr 6, 2012: I-129F approved!

Apr 11, 2012: NVC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Si tienes los taxes o piensa llenar el income tax con $25mil creo que no tendra ningun problema. para el 2011 3 personas con 125% seria $23,162 y ahora en la ultima publicacion muestra que seria $23,862.50. Asi que con el sueldo de $25 mil cubre lo que piden... Tambien que tienes $9mil en banco hace tu caso aun mas fuerte. Te recomiendo que solicite los transcripts de tus tax returns del 2010 y 2009. Los de 2011 no estan obviamente porque aun seguro no lo has llenado..Pero una copia de esos tambien mostrando los ingresos de $25 mil.. Buena suerte..


USCIS

02-08-2012 -- Married

02-22-2012 -- I-130 sent(separately for wife and stepdaughters)

02-27-2012 -- Received NOA1 email for all 3 i130s

02-29-2012 -- Touched

03-05-2012 -- I-130 NOA1 physically received in the mail

09-17-2012 -- I-130 NOA2 approved

NVC

09-24-2012 -- NVC received

09-25-2012 -- Case # received; Exchanged emails; IIN # received

09-27-2012 -- DS-3032 sent via email

09-27-2012 -- Received DS-3032 and AOS bill via emails

09-29-2012 -- AOS fee paid online

10-08-2012 -- DS-3032 accepted; AOS status: PAID

10-24-2012 -- AOS mailed

10-15-2012 -- Received IV bill via email

11-30-2012 -- IV fee paid online

12-03-2012 -- IV status: PAID

12-05-2012 -- IV mailed

11-13-2012 -- AOS reviewed

12-19-2012 -- Case completed

03-01-2013 -- Interview date assigned

U.S. Embassy

02-15-2013 -- Medical checkup

03-01-2013 -- Interview; Result:APPROVED

03-07-2013 -- Visa received

06-13-2013 -- $165 Immigrant Visa Fee PAID

06-15-2013 -- POE

i751 Removal of Conditions

Vermont Service Center

03-17-2015 -- Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest that you order your tax transcripts from the IRS website, When I filled my AOS we did not submit paychecks or W2's we only sent the tax transcripts from me and my husband,our household is 2 and we made around 32,000(25,000 hubby and 7,000 me) that year and was just fine.

Sorry for not answering in Spanish,I can read it pretty well but can't really write.


Our timeline

11-??-2008 Met my future hubby at work

05-06-2009 First date

01-02-2011 He proposed!!!!

04-02-2011 Got married at Johnson's beach,FL

06-27-2011 AOS Envelope delivered at Chicago service center(day 00)

06-30-2011 E-notification of acceptance for all forms (day 03)

07-01-2011 Checks cashed!!!(day 04)

07-05-2011 NOA hard copy in mail, priority date as of June 27th(day 08)

08-19-2011 Called USCIS about Bio letter and finally someone put a service request on the case(day 56)

09-12-2011 Bio letter in the mail!!!(Day 76)

09-26-2011 Biometrics done,less than 30 min wait(day 89)

09-26-2011 Card Production ordered!!!!!(day 89)

10-03-2011 EAD Card in hands!!!!(day 96)

11-09-2011 AOS Interview (Day 133) APPROVED ON THE SPOT,STAMP ON PASSPORT!!!!

11-19-2011 (day 143)Received Green card in the mail!!!!

19 Months to ROC

7kei3nv7w.png

a28bgfynujovg.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Si tienes los taxes o piensa llenar el income tax con $25mil creo que no tendra ningun problema. para el 2011 3 personas con 125% seria $23,162 y ahora en la ultima publicacion muestra que seria $23,862.50. Asi que con el sueldo de $25 mil cubre lo que piden... Tambien que tienes $9mil en banco hace tu caso aun mas fuerte. Te recomiendo que solicite los transcripts de tus tax returns del 2010 y 2009. Los de 2011 no estan obviamente porque aun seguro no lo has llenado..Pero una copia de esos tambien mostrando los ingresos de $25 mil.. Buena suerte..

Si yo ya hize los taxes del 2011 y bueno sip todo esta bien en esa parte, solo que mi duda y el medio a un RFE por no calificar para ser el sponsor de mi esposo, ya que pues anteriormente al hacer mis tramites de la visa K-1 yo presente pruevas de mis 2 trabajos con cheques y ahora pues en el mes de enero cerraron la factoria por el cual solo ahora cuento con un solo trabajo con prueva de cheque, me consegui otro de unos 3 dias a la semana pero lo malo es que me pagan con cash y bueno creo que en esa parte no tendria como demostrar eso como prueva, bueno no se si me entiendas lo que quiero decir, es esa mi gran duda. Y bueno si tengo mis taxes del 2010 el cual hize $20,989 mil y en el 2009 llegue alos $19,101 mil , no se si bastaria con eso para poder hacer mi AOS y poder ser yo la sponsor de mi novio. O creen que necesitaria algo mas , graias por su ayuda.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×