Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DaraAlina

About to File K-1 visa for Nigerian Fiance

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings,

I just got engaged earlier this month and I am about to file for the k-1 visa. My fiance is from Nigeria and I am thinking of what I should include as proof for my petition. I barely call him because we both have blackberry's but I do travel a couple of times a year to see him. I was thinking how many photo's should I submit for the petition ?... Please all the help is appreciative !!!

DaraAlina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greetings,

I just got engaged earlier this month and I am about to file for the k-1 visa. My fiance is from Nigeria and I am thinking of what I should include as proof for my petition. I barely call him because we both have blackberry's but I do travel a couple of times a year to see him. I was thinking how many photo's should I submit for the petition ?... Please all the help is appreciative !!!

DaraAlina

Congrats on your engagement...you will have to start calling him because phone records are extremely valuable to that embassy. I also hope you can print out the blackberry chats,emails etc

You will need lots of pictures with family & friends and proof

of ongoing relationship. You will have 6months from the time of filling to when he is invited for his interview to beef up your arsenal. You can get the general guide from VJ for the K1 here http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

... all the best.


....All your Negative Energy Feeds Cancer!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the original filing, about which the OP is asking, photos are considered secondary evidence. Boarding passes and visas of her visits to see him actually hold more weight. I included two visas and one trip's boarding passes, and about 8 photos, 3 of which had other people, including her family. That was it for evidence of our having met in the past two years, which is the only burden you must meet at this time.

For his interview, you will want more to satisfy them that this is an ongoing relationship - Nigeria is a difficult consulate, so others who have been through it would have the best answers for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the original filing, about which the OP is asking, photos are considered secondary evidence. Boarding passes and visas of her visits to see him actually hold more weight. I included two visas and one trip's boarding passes, and about 8 photos, 3 of which had other people, including her family. That was it for evidence of our having met in the past two years, which is the only burden you must meet at this time.

For his interview, you will want more to satisfy them that this is an ongoing relationship - Nigeria is a difficult consulate, so others who have been through it would have the best answers for you.

I included a link to the K1 guide to take care of the primary requirements for the OP...I was pointing out serious omissions that may become a major hurdle down the road. I believe i speak from personal experience dealing with that consulate. The Op needs to start generating call records asap.


....All your Negative Energy Feeds Cancer!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I included a link to the K1 guide to take care of the primary requirements for the OP...I was pointing out serious omissions that may become a major hurdle down the road. I believe i speak from personal experience dealing with that consulate. The Op needs to start generating call records asap.

You're quite correct, that consulate reads like a nightmare.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I highly agree that you need to generate call records asap. There must be some type of ap that you can get that will record everything for you. Also have email records too. We were lacking both for my then fiance's interview. Sadly we were denied and are now on the CV-1 trip. Before you send out your application be sure to know if you have any red flags, such as age difference, racial difference, religious difference, do you or don't you want children? Some good tips from VJ posts have been to have a timeline of important events with supporting pics, letters, receipts, etc. Nigeria is super tough and its to your advantage to take the time to cover these areas now before mailing out the application. Proof of having met in the last 2 years is enough for the US but not for the consulate in Nigeria.

I wish you the best!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All of what has been said I second...You may want to try consider frontloading your pkt which a lot of people do when going through Lagos I did when I filed. I sent everything but the kitchen sink...lol I sent boarding passes, travel iteneraries, passport stamps, tons of pics, emails, chats, phone records (super important for Lagos) also dont use calling card sign up for like Localphone.com which allows you to print your call records. Your BB messages wont hold any weight in Lagos....and any and everything else you can think of send it. There is no such thing as to much for Lagos. Make sure you pay attention to detail and dot all your (I's) and cross all your (T's) and you should be fine...Goodluck on your journey :thumbs:


November 5, 2010 Interview 7am APPROVED!!!!!! (6months 4weeks 1day) THANK YOU LORD!!!!!

(look at my about me page in my profile if you want to see my entire k1 journey)

AOS Journey:

Feb.4, 2011 Mailed AOS packet

Feb. 7, 2011 Pkt delivered in Chicago

Feb. 10, 2011 Received txt and email of NOA for AOS, EAD, and AP

Feb. 11, 2011 Check cashed for AOS

Feb. 12, 2011 Touched

Feb. 14, 2011 received hard copy of NOA for AOS, EAD& AP

Feb. 18, 2011 received appt letter for biometrics

Feb. 28, 2011 biometrics appt @10am

Feb. 28, 2011 received txt/email AOS case transferred to csc

Mar 1, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 3, 2011 received hard copy of AOS transfer to csc

Mar 4, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 28, 2011 Received txt/email saying card production has been ordered. (1month 3eeks 3days)

Mar 28, 2011 Received 2nd txt/email saying we have registered this customer permanent residence status

Mar 29, 2011 Received 3rd txt/email says card production has been ordered.

April 1, 2011 greencard and welcome letter in hand!!

April 5, 2011 received txt/email EAD card production ordered

Will Start Removing Conditions Dec 2012!!!!

Dec. 26, 2012 mailed ROC paperwork

Dec. 28, 2012 NOA for ROC paperwork

Jan. 7, 2013 received bio appt letter

Jan. 24, 2013 bio appt.

June 22, 2013 10yr green card received

68z00wwuiyl.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greetings,

I just got engaged earlier this month and I am about to file for the k-1 visa. My fiance is from Nigeria and I am thinking of what I should include as proof for my petition. I barely call him because we both have blackberry's but I do travel a couple of times a year to see him. I was thinking how many photo's should I submit for the petition ?... Please all the help is appreciative !!!

DaraAlina

You want to send proof of an ongoing and current relationship. For the petition you only need to send a few pictures. You'll want to provide more pics at the interview stage with you and family included. Also phone records since the relationship started. Emails or letters can also be provided. This is only the petition and generally most petitions are approved. Once you are at the interview stage that is when you really need to prove yourselves.


02iqn7wnr.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Everyone... We have started calling again and we have plenty of pictures of us together with his friends and family... There is no big age difference between us and we both want to have children... We have similar likes and dislikes and he knows almost everything about me... I just wish there was more than just telephone calls, emails, boarding passes and pictures to show proof of our relationship...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×