Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Joon

I-134 Question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay, I SCOURED the forums before asking this so hopefully I'm not asking a question that's been answered 10 times before. It such a tiny technicality I'm a little embarrassed to ask, but I'd rather post this now than a cautionary tale 6 months from now!

On I-134, Section 7, it asks for my employer's name ("Name of Concern") but my company's name is too long to fit here. An example: if the company's name is Happy Hippy Dog Food Company - I can only fit "Happy Hippy Do-". No more space.

It says in the instructions that if more room is needed to attach additional pages, but I assume they are referring to needing more space to list dependents, etc.

My gut tells me I should write "See attachment" then attach another sheet referencing the question with the full company name given, then sign and date the additional page. I wanted to see what the VJers thought, though?


11/2/2011 Met in Person for the 1st time

11/5/2011 Proposal

11/28/2011 I-129F sent to Dallas

12/8/2011 NOA1 from CSC

5/2/2012 NOA2

5/17/2012 Received by NVC (put in AP)

5/24/2012 Medical exam

5/31/2012 Application forwarded to UK consulate

6/7/2012 Confirmed received at consulate

6/9/2012 Sent Packet 3 to consulate

6/22/2012 Packet 3 documents shown as received, interview date assigned

7/12/2012 Interview. Result: 221g, Further Documentation Required

7/17/2012 Sent documents by courier. They delivered 7/20/2012.

7/25/2012 Embassy confirmed issuing approved visa.

7/26/2012 Visa received

7/27/2012 POE - Seattle

8/14/2012 Wedding <3

8/24/2012 Mailed in AOS paperwork to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, write see attachment. Anything you can't fit in the box, you simply add a sheet of paper, write "form i-134, question 7 attachment" or something like it. Then you explain.

Otherwise you can use your handwriting, the forms don't have to filled out on a computer. As long as it's readable.


K1 process, October 2010 > POE, July 2011

I-129F approved in 180 days from NOA1 date. (195 days from filing to NOA2 in hand)

Interview took 224 days from I-129F NOA1 date. (241 days from filing petition until visa in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until POE: 285 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

AOS process, December 2011 > July 2012

EAD/AP Approval took 51 days from NOA1 date to email update. (77 days from filing until EAD/AP in hand)

AOS Approval took 206 days from NOA1 date to email update. (231 days from filing until greencard in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until greencard in hand: 655 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My gut tells me I should write "See attachment" then attach another sheet referencing the question with the full company name given, then sign and date the additional page. I wanted to see what the VJers thought, though?

Awww, I'd just try to abbreviate or shorten it to Hippy Happy if you can. London isn't going to make a big issue of it. Do you have an employer letter and W2 with the full name? Close enough. Like putting "Dow" instead of "The Dow Chemical Company. (Yes "The" is part of the name.) The interview guy never said a word about the I-134. Nothing.

But "see attached" always works.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×