Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Aneel

AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT- sponsor and joint sponsor

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

As a petitioner sponsoring my spouse with uncle co-sponsoring, I would like know what would I put on my I-864 in part 3 boxes and what would the co-sponsor check on part 3 boxes.

Part 5 question 21 on I-864--Persons NOT sponsored in this affidavit: should I leave it as 0 even though I am married for the purpose of tallying it correctly or should I put 1 and not count it in total.

As for a co-sponsor-what would he put from a-thru-h for question 21 part 5.

My co-sponsor owns a business so he is self-employed. I have asked him for the following supporting docs:

1. Last three years of tax return along with all the schedules or whatever he has filed in his return.

2. Business license

3. A copy of his US passport just the biographic info page.

Is this sufficient?


casetimeline_Page_1-1.jpg

casetimeline_Page_2-2.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mohsin,

I don't think I need that since I am not a K-1 petitioner. I am applying IR 1/CR 1 immigrant Visa after having I-130 approved for my spouse in Pakistan. I-134 is for non-immigrant petitioners such as K-1/K-3 (Fiance').

If my uncle has filed the 2011 tax return before mailing the AoS docs, I will definitely include that as well. If not, I will just send it to my wife later to take along at the time of the interview.


casetimeline_Page_1-1.jpg

casetimeline_Page_2-2.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the guideance taken directly from the USCIS website:

All sponsors must submit the following documentation with their I-864:

  • Proof of current employment or self employment
  • A photocopy or an Internal Revenue Service-issued transcript of a photocopy or an Internal Revenue Service-issued transcript of your complete Federal income tax return for your most recent tax year, or an explanation if it is not submitted. Your W-2s and/or 1099 forms may also be required, see the I-864 instructions for details.

You may also, at your option, submit a photocopy or an Internal Revenue Service-issued transcript of your complete Federal income tax returns for your second and third most recent tax years if you believe these additional tax returns may help you establish the ability to maintain your household income at the governing threshold set forth in Form I-864P, Poverty Guidelines.

Edited by worth_the_wait

[size="2"][font="Tahoma"][b]Worth The Wait
[/b][/font][/size]
[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#ff0000"]Our Visa Journey
[/color][/size][size="2"][color="#000080"]I-129F Sent 5/6/11
I-129F NOA1 Received 5/11/11
I-129F RFE Received 9/8/11
I-129F RFE Returned 9/23/11
I-129F NOA2 Received 11/17/11
NVC Received from USCIS 11/21/11
NVC Sent to Embassy 11/25/11
Embassy Received 12/2/11
Packet 3.5 Received 12/8/11
Packet 3.5 Returned 12/22/11
Packet 4 Received 1/13/12
Medical Date 1/19/12
Interview Date 2/23/2012
Administrative Review 2/24/2012
Visa Issued 4/30/2012
Visa Received 5/4/2012[/color][/size][/font]
[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#000080"]POE Washington DC 5/21/2012[/color][/size][/font]
[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#000080"]Married 5/30/2012[/color][/size][/font]

[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#ff0000"]Adjustment of Status (AOS) Journey [/color][/size][/font]
[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#000080"]Packet including: I-485, I-765 and I-131 sent 11/7/2012[/color][/size][/font]
[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#000080"]Biometrics Completed: 12/18/2012[/color][/size][/font]
[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#000080"]EAD/AP Approved: 1/17/2013[/color][/size][/font]
[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#000080"]EAD/AP Combo Card Received: 1/22/2013[/color][/size][/font]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×