Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
beachgirl

pre-interview questions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! Just getting all my info together to send in to Vancouver. I'm concerned about my passport. I have to renew it before my interview (hoping for May) If I send in all the info now with my current passport, is there going to be problems having a new one at interview time?

One other question, I am bringing my son with me to the states. I have a notarized letter of permission from his dad. We don't have any court documents for custody etc. We were never legally married. Has anyone been in similar situation? Any problems? I emailed Van. Consulate and they said the letter should be enough. Just wanted to hear if anyone had problems.

TIA!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The letter should be enough, especially if that is what the consulate told you.

When you renew your passport have them send the old one back also. Then you have it if needed. You didn't mention if you already have a passport for you son, he will need one also.

Edited by Ontarkie

Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! I guess I'm just wondering if there is any reason I SHOULD have an official custody doc. more for after the move. Hope the letter is enough, I trust it is if thats what they said.

My son does have a passport with 4 years left before expiration. I want to send the stuff to Vancouver this week so I can book and schedule my medical and interview for the time I want ( mid May) So I don't want to wait too long. I also plan to go to the states end of April so I need the new one before then, but want the old one back in time as well. I have a ton of stamps from the last 2 years for proof :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×