Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BethandBilly

Expedited Naturalization

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my husband works for the US Government overseas, I am on his orders as is our child. My question is I received my GC in July 2010 and since May 2011 we have been living outside of the US. I did get the travel document before I left. Now we are wondering if we can apply for expedited naturalization. We didn't live together for the first almost 12 months after I got my GC due to my husband being sent to a war zone, as soon as he came home we moved together overseas. I have the 10 year GC as we were already married over 2 years when I applied for my GC.

I've been given different stories on if I can apply for citizenship or not, so really would like some input from you guys before I go wasting money we just don't have to waste.

Many thanks :)

Edited by BethandBilly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is he Military or does he just work for them as a contractor?


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He is a contractor, but have been told by another contractor wife that the same rules apply. she recently did this and is now a US Citizen.

Was checking because I was about to post the USCIS information for US military spouses - there isn't anything in there that says contractors can do it too.

Military personnel and spouses apply under special codes that apply to the military. - You can look on the USCIS website at it but not sure if you would end up wasting money trying to file under thos codes since he is not in the military and is only a contractor civilian.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was checking because I was about to post the USCIS information for US military spouses - there isn't anything in there that says contractors can do it too.

Military personnel and spouses apply under special codes that apply to the military. - You can look on the USCIS website at it but not sure if you would end up wasting money trying to file under thos codes since he is not in the military and is only a contractor civilian.

Well thats what I was worried about, I'm on my husbands government orders, it shows he is essential personnel etc and that I am to be with him. The other wife is the same, but she was here for a long time before she applied for citizenship because she didn't know she could expedite it. I looked at the US State Department website and I got some info, I guess next step is contacting the US Embassy over here. Wish me luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well thats what I was worried about, I'm on my husbands government orders, it shows he is essential personnel etc and that I am to be with him. The other wife is the same, but she was here for a long time before she applied for citizenship because she didn't know she could expedite it. I looked at the US State Department website and I got some info, I guess next step is contacting the US Embassy over here. Wish me luck :)

GL! hope you can find a way to do it - i just don't want to give you information that may not be right and then ruin something for you lol.

After you contact the embassy or before you do - you could try contacting the mil hotline too and see if they would be of any help ( not that they usually are any help but they are there for questions lol )

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=7d1f8430256b3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=7d1f8430256b3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GL! hope you can find a way to do it - i just don't want to give you information that may not be right and then ruin something for you lol.

After you contact the embassy or before you do - you could try contacting the mil hotline too and see if they would be of any help ( not that they usually are any help but they are there for questions lol )

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=7d1f8430256b3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=7d1f8430256b3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD

Thanks Inky, here's hoping for nothing, at least from USCIS anyway lol :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my husband works for the US Government overseas, I am on his orders as is our child. My question is I received my GC in July 2010 and since May 2011 we have been living outside of the US. I did get the travel document before I left. Now we are wondering if we can apply for expedited naturalization. We didn't live together for the first almost 12 months after I got my GC due to my husband being sent to a war zone, as soon as he came home we moved together overseas. I have the 10 year GC as we were already married over 2 years when I applied for my GC.

I've been given different stories on if I can apply for citizenship or not, so really would like some input from you guys before I go wasting money we just don't have to waste.

Many thanks :)

You might find this interesting, some spouses of a USC contracted to the U.S. government can naturalize under certain circumstances. The post comes complete with a sample cover letter.

http://www.visajourn...9b-information/

Good luck!

Edited by Leatherneck

"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might find this interesting, some spouses of a USC contracted to the U.S. government can naturalize under certain circumstances. The post comes complete with a sample cover letter.

http://www.visajourn...9b-information/

Good luck!

Thanks for that, I am guessing from that that I can apply for citizenship from here, I will speak to the Embassy in the morning and get my paperwork together and ready to mail out.

Wish us luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that, I am guessing from that that I can apply for citizenship from here, I will speak to the Embassy in the morning and get my paperwork together and ready to mail out.

Wish us luck :)

Welcome! Please come back and post an update so we'll be better informed as a result of your experience.

Best Wishes!


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The form is asking me how many days I have spent outside of the US in the past 5 years, also where I have lived the past 5 years, before I fill that in I have a few questions, if someone can answer them for me?

1) How can I put a total number of days as we are overseas and will be here for at least another 2 to 4 years and have been out of the US since May 2011

2) Do I need to fill in the number of days based on 5 years or the 18 months I have had my GC (10 year GC)?

3) Again do I need to fill in the addresses I have lived at for 5 years or just the 18 months I have had my GC?

Many thanks all, I appreciate any help you can give me :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The form is asking me how many days I have spent outside of the US in the past 5 years, also where I have lived the past 5 years, before I fill that in I have a few questions, if someone can answer them for me?

1) How can I put a total number of days as we are overseas and will be here for at least another 2 to 4 years and have been out of the US since May 2011

The actual total number of days as of the date you're completing the N-400. The question is not asking about days you might or might not spend outside of the US in the future.

2) Do I need to fill in the number of days based on 5 years or the 18 months I have had my GC (10 year GC)?

Look at the question from this angle, the USCIS is not concerned with how long you were outside of the US before you became a LPR (legal permanent resident). Some people at the time of applying for naturalization have been GC holders for more than 5 years. If you've been a LPR for less than 5 years, your answer based on when you became a LPR.

3) Again do I need to fill in the addresses I have lived at for 5 years or just the 18 months I have had my GC?

Based on when you became a legal permanent resident

Many thanks all, I appreciate any help you can give me :)


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh I forgot to ask, in the section where it asks about how many children I have, do I include my husbands children although we don't know where they are?

Yes you include your stepsons and stepdaughters -- put "Unknown" for address.


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×