Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lovestory1000

I got Rfe after 7 months of wait

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everybody , i got RFE after a long time of wait and they sent me the form I797E and need more evidence about to establish to bona fide marital relationship.

1. Meeting (how did we met) :

my wife and i have a mutual freind, so i will just tell them that she introduced her to me on facebook

2. Relationship ( we have to provide copy of correspondence)

i plan to send them copy of our thousand email and chat and western union reciept of money transfert i made to my wife. i got video record too of skype conversation , do you think it could help? and they also want to know where i learn english or my wife my language.so we need to send transcript if learnt at school. i learnt mine at home using book's so don't know what to say

3. travel for wedding

they need letter from my wife's employer indicating that they authorized me wife absence during the time of the wedding.

i emphasize that the age difference between my wife and i is about 10 year and we have not met again since our mariage something like 8 months maybe that's the reason why they send this RFE.

ok if you have any advises about this , please just help . thanks a lot and sorry for my bad english

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

May I ask what country the beneficiary is from?

Also, you're "just going to tell them" you were introduced on Facebook. Not accusing you of anything here, but it sounds a little "I'm just going to tell them that's what happened."

Is that really how it happened? If not, you need to tell them exactly how it happened. Lying will get you a visa denial and a lifetime bar from entry.

If you were in fact introduced on Facebook, a sworn affidavit from the person who introduced you two would be a plus.

Edited by jhsm85

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

May I ask what country the beneficiary is from?

Also, you're "just going to tell them" you were introduced on Facebook. Not accusing you of anything here, but it sounds a little "I'm just going to tell them that's what happened."

Is that really how it happened? If not, you need to tell them exactly how it happened. Lying will get you a visa denial and a lifetime bar from entry.

If you were in fact introduced on Facebook, a sworn affidavit from the person who introduced you two would be a plus.

the benificiary is from africa , Gabon . Yes we have a mutual friend. we have been freind from a christian comunity group on facebook and my wife know the same friend cause she attend the same church and they are freind so our freind did the matchmaking. what is a little suprised is that we already asked her to sign one affidavit of support when we filled our i130 file. so i wonder if we need to sign another letter cause they need her to indicate how she know me and my wife. does she has to write just a letter giving detail about how she know us or to write a sworn affidavit?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I don't know what you sent with your package, but what I sent was:

Marriage Certificate

Translation of certificate

Copy of passport stamps, with dates of entry and exit

2 Affidavits from witnesses to our marriage

and 8 photographs(2 from our wedding, 2 with her parents, and 4 with her and I about the city).

That was it, and it was enough.

Matt


USCIC
11-29-11 I-130's mailed together for wife and stepdaughter
12-02-11 Delivered to lockbox
12-06-11 NOA1 wife(email)
12-06-11 NOA1 step-daughter(email)
12-10-11 NOA1 wife(hardcopy)
12-10-11 NOA1 step-daughter(hardcopy)
02-01-12 NOA2 Wife(Hardcopy)
02-01-12 NOA2 Step-daughter(hardcopy)
NVC
02-07-12 NVC received both Cases
02-10-12 NVC case #'s by phone
02-10-12 Received email/text notification of NOA2's
02-13-12 Received A.O.S bill/DS-3032 C.O.A for wife and step-daughter
02-13-12 Paid A.O.S bill/sent DS-3032 for wife and step-daughter
02-15-12 C.O.A accepted for wife and step-daughter
02-16-12 Recieved IV bill/Mail A.O.S by express mail for both
02-17-12 Paid IV bill for both

02-22-12 Mailed DS-230 for wife and daughter express mail
02-24-12 NVC received DS-230 for both
03-02-12 Cases complete
03-12-12 Interview date received (04/02/2012)
04-02-12 Interview and visa approved!
06-08-12 POE-Boston

Removal of conditions:

03-17-14 sent I-751 to VSC

03-25-14 received hardcopy of I-797 for wife but not step-daughter

03-26-14 step-daughter received hardcopy of I-797

04-28-14 Biometrics appt. for wife and step-daughter

09-09-14 Wife and step-daughter 10 year green card approval

09-18-14 Wife and step-daughter received 10 year green card in the mail

The process has been completed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everybody , i got RFE after a long time of wait and they sent me the form I797E and need more evidence about to establish to bona fide marital relationship.

1. Meeting (how did we met) :

my wife and i have a mutual freind, so i will just tell them that she introduced her to me on facebook

2. Relationship ( we have to provide copy of correspondence)

i plan to send them copy of our thousand email and chat and western union reciept of money transfert i made to my wife. i got video record too of skype conversation , do you think it could help? and they also want to know where i learn english or my wife my language.so we need to send transcript if learnt at school. i learnt mine at home using book's so don't know what to say

3. travel for wedding

they need letter from my wife's employer indicating that they authorized me wife absence during the time of the wedding.

i emphasize that the age difference between my wife and i is about 10 year and we have not met again since our mariage something like 8 months maybe that's the reason why they send this RFE.

ok if you have any advises about this , please just help . thanks a lot and sorry for my bad english

The age difference between my husband and I too is 10 years and we haven't met again since the wedding either, 7 months now, and our petition got approved, so that can't be a reason for the RFE.

Just writing a few things that come to mind on reading this. Did you send them a copy of your marriage certificate, pictures before, during, and after the wedding, etc?


07/14/2011 Wedding

USCIS (187 days)

08/16/2011 I-130 filed

08/19/2011 NOA1
02/22/2012 NOA2

NVC (14 days)
03/08/2012 NVC case #, IIN, emailed DS-3032
03/13/2012 AOS invoiced & paid
03/14/2012 AOS package mailed
03/16/2012 DS-3032 acceptance
03/19/2012 IV bill invoiced and paid
03/20/2012 DS-230 package sent
03/22/2012 Case Complete
04/10/2012 Interview date assigned; packet IV received
MEDICALS/US CONSULATE/POE
05/02/2012 Medicals
05/09/2012 Interview APPROVED
05/11/2012 Visa in hand
05/24/2012 POE TORONTO
06/28/2012 Got SSN and Green Card

ROC

02/27/2014 Package sent

02/28/2014 NOA1

03/28/2014 Biometrics

06/20/2014 Approved

06/22/2014 Got the 10-yr GC
N-400

03/03/2015 Package sent

03/10/2015 Check encashed

03/13/2015 NOA

03/26/2015 Fingerprints

04/27/2015 In line

06/19/2015 Interview letter

07/23/2015 Interview

08/19/2015 Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The age difference between my husband and I too is 10 years and we haven't met again since the wedding either, 7 months now, and our petition got approved, so that can't be a reason for the RFE.

Just writing a few things that come to mind on reading this. Did you send them a copy of your marriage certificate, pictures before, during, and after the wedding, etc?

i sent picture of the wedding , after and before the wedding too, the marriage certificate. i think i sent them all the required document. i still don't understand what they really want to know more about our marriage. i am just going to send them all the document they and two sworn affidavit from our mutual freind and my wife too, some bank transfert receip, call log and email, hope this will do the trick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×