Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
iamlianne

SSN HELP

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

To My Fellow VJ's,

I really need your help with this.. we are planning to get my SSN this friday, and when i checked what do i need for SSn i found out i need my valid I-94 .. But i guess its expired since Feb.11.2012 .. i didnt realized about SSN.. i thought i should the EAD first before the SSN.. now i dont have valid I-94 to present them.. :( what should i do to get SSN

Thank you in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to wait for the EAD now to get the SSN - no other way to get it.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To My Fellow VJ's,

I really need your help with this.. we are planning to get my SSN this friday, and when i checked what do i need for SSn i found out i need my valid I-94 .. But i guess its expired since Feb.11.2012 .. i didnt realized about SSN.. i thought i should the EAD first before the SSN.. now i dont have valid I-94 to present them.. :( what should i do to get SSN

Thank you in advance

When I applied for my SSN my I-194 was already exprired too. It does not matter, just bring your I-194 with you even if it is expired and bring the following documents that you have; Marriage Contract,EAD card,passport,Driver's License if you have one,Greencard if you already have one and the letters or notification sent to you by USCIS or department of homeland security - that will not be necessary but it would be good to have for evidence or documentation. Hope that helps. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I applied for my SSN my I-194 was already exprired too. It does not matter, just bring your I-194 with you even if it is expired and bring the following documents that you have; Marriage Contract,EAD card,passport,Driver's License if you have one,Greencard if you already have one and the letters or notification sent to you by USCIS or department of homeland security - that will not be necessary but it would be good to have for evidence or documentation. Hope that helps. Good luck!

she doesn't have an EAD yet. now you have to wait until you actually get yor EAD card and then you will be able to get a SSN. I already had my GC when I applied and all the needed was my Greencard, drivers license and passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×