Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pinkpoka

Fill out DS-160?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When calling the phone number to make a payment it says I need to only pay after filling out form DS-160, I never psychically received a package with the information as to what to do next about my appointment or anything but they did receive our case in Juarez. I found a package online with a few pages of information about what I should be doing but it doesn't mention DS-160...

Can someone clear this up for me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how do u know that they got ur case? because if u call they dont always give u the right information so u know

the US citzen always get the packet that u will need.

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Mexico&cty=Juarez

use that cite it tells u what u need

but if i were u i would wait till the us citzen get the packet because u dont want to get everything and pay and for u to go and they dont even have ur case all set

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is some information about DS-160.

The DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, is a fully integrated online application form that is used to collect the necessary application information from a person seeking a nonimmigrant visa for temporary travel to the United States. Form DS-160 is submitted electronically to the Department of State website via the Internet. Consular Officers use the information entered on the DS-160 to process the visa application and, combined with a personal interview, determine an applicant’s eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa.

Visa applicants must submit a completed DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application for all nonimmigrant visa categories, except for applicants applying for K visas. K visa applicants must use Form DS-156, Nonimmigrant Visa Application.

You do not need to use this form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When calling the phone number to make a payment it says I need to only pay after filling out form DS-160, I never psychically received a package with the information as to what to do next about my appointment or anything but they did receive our case in Juarez. I found a package online with a few pages of information about what I should be doing but it doesn't mention DS-160...

Can someone clear this up for me?

For Juarez, they will mail you an invitation letter when your case is received. It will be mailed out to the petitioner and beneficiary. A lot of times the one in Mexico never gets it, as the mail there sucks. The petitioner can mail a copy of the letter they receive along with the support documents(I-134, tax transcripts and employment/income proof) to the beneficiary in Mexico. You will need that letter for the medical and interview. The letter also points you to the forms and info you will be needing in Juarez at the CDJ website.

Forms: http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/fianceforms.html

Detailed instructions of how it works and what you will need: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/ciudadjuarez/231771/PDFs/K1%20PACKET%20COMPLETE%20_July2011%20UPDATES_.pdf

Read through this thread that tells about what numbers you need to know from the NVC to get started filling out the DS-260 and making appointments. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/318913-call-cd-juarez-to-make-sure-they-received-our-k1-approved-file/


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For Juarez, they will mail you an invitation letter when your case is received. It will be mailed out to the petitioner and beneficiary. A lot of times the one in Mexico never gets it, as the mail there sucks. The petitioner can mail a copy of the letter they receive along with the support documents(I-134, tax transcripts and employment/income proof) to the beneficiary in Mexico. You will need that letter for the medical and interview. The letter also points you to the forms and info you will be needing in Juarez at the CDJ website.

Forms: http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/fianceforms.html

Detailed instructions of how it works and what you will need: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/ciudadjuarez/231771/PDFs/K1%20PACKET%20COMPLETE%20_July2011%20UPDATES_.pdf

Read through this thread that tells about what numbers you need to know from the NVC to get started filling out the DS-260 and making appointments. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/318913-call-cd-juarez-to-make-sure-they-received-our-k1-approved-file/

When you click on http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/fianceforms.html and click the ds156, the link is broken. The questions are the same as the 260. does anyone know if they have moved away from the ds156?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you click on http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/fianceforms.html and click the ds156, the link is broken. The questions are the same as the 260. does anyone know if they have moved away from the ds156?

No, they definitely require the DS-156. Two copies of it, unsigned. Be sure to follow what they ask for in the instructions here: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/ciudadjuarez/231771/PDFs/K1%20PACKET%20COMPLETE%20_July2011%20UPDATES_.pdf

Find the online form here: http://evisaforms.state.gov/default.asp


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×