Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Alimoe

F1 and COS

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I applied for COS form J1 to F1 in september 2011 and I was expecting to start school in january 2012, but the processing took almost 5 months. I recieved the approval notice from USCIS 2 days ago (january 26th). So, I missed the spring semester too.

There is a rule saying that a F1 student is not allowed to stay in US more than 5 months without taking classes.

At the same time, a F1 student is required to study only during fall and spring semesters.

My question is:

It is necessary to take summer classes in order to maintain status or I can wait until august?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't enroll this semester, the school will report you to DHS, and you could be out of status then troubles kick in. You can try to enroll in second start of this semester, or ask for a new I-20 for summer then you can go home and come back next summer semester. Good luck


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you must take summer semester classes to maintain your status. I had to take 5 month brake when I transferred to a college, but was lucky and it ended just few days after fall semester start. Otherwise I would have take summer classes per my international student counselor. If you have doubts go talk to one in your school; just do yourself a favor and don't talk to some student in front desk because they usually don't know anything. I almost got myself in big trouble after a chat with one those guys who think that they know everything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×