Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BonnieH

Question for I-864 Line 24 part b

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm having from mother fill out the I-864 to sponsor my spouse. My mother jointly filed for taxes with my step father, but her individual income meets the requirements. So, if I list my step father in line 24 part b do I need to have him fill out an I-864A??? I guess I feel like I have to put his name there since they jointly filed for taxes. So do I have to check line 24 boxes d or e, or can I just leave these boxes blank? Thanks in advance!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm having from mother fill out the I-864 to sponsor my spouse. My mother jointly filed for taxes with my step father, but her individual income meets the requirements. So, if I list my step father in line 24 part b do I need to have him fill out an I-864A??? I guess I feel like I have to put his name there since they jointly filed for taxes. So do I have to check line 24 boxes d or e, or can I just leave these boxes blank? Thanks in advance!!!

Does your mother qualify with her own income to co-sponsor for you? If so, then no need to list her husband as contributing income in #24 even if they file jointly. If she needs her husband's income to reach the 125% mark, then yes, list him there and have him fill out an I-864A.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×