Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JNC

I-129F Question #11 - Previous Filings

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Question #11 of the I-129F asks:

Have you ever filed for this or any other Alien Fiance(e) or Husband/Wife before?

___Yes ___No

If "Yes", give name of all Aliens, place and date of filing, A#, and result.

(Attach additional sheets if necessary)

Does this question ONLY refer specifically to previous I-129F or K-1 Visa Filings, or is it applicable to ANY previous filings?

I filed a I-130 back in 2007. So, would I mark "YES" and provide all the info pertaining to that Case?

Thanks so much,

J


I-129F Sent 03-02-12
NOA1 Received 03-07-12
NOA2 Received 07-06-12
NVC Received 07-18-12
BPI Paid 07-19-12
Left NVC 07-23-12
Medical Pass 08-17-12
Interview / Approved 08-24-12
Visa Received 09-08-12
US Entry 09-26-12
Marriage 11-28-12
AOS Sent 02-06-13

Green Card Rcvd 05-07-13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I-130 is spousal sponsorship, then yes u mark yes.


I-129F Sent : 2011-07-06

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-07-08

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-09-29

NOA2 Approved: 2011-10-01

NOA2 Paper Recv: 2011-10-03

NVC Recv: 2011-10-17

NVC to Embassy Sent: 2011-10-19

Embassy Recv Packet: 2011-10-21

Packet 3.5 Recv'ed: 2011-11-03

Packet 3.5 Sent: 2011-11-05

Interview Date: 2011-12-19

K1 Issued 2012-01-13

POE 2012 -03-14

Marriage 2012-03-19

SSN Received 2012-04-09

Filing AOS 2012-04-11

Biometrics Completed 2012-05-17

EAD Card Received 2012-07-02

Green Card Interview 2012-08-02

Card in Hand 2012-08-14

*******************************************

DONE WITH K1!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×