Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ashley and Manuel

K3 visa or K1

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My name is Ashley and my fiance Manuel and I met December 31, 2010 in the amazonian region of Ecuador while I was there on a school trip, I'm a college student studying biology, he proposed this past winter and we plan to marry within the year. I've been reading up on the whole visa process for the K1 and the K3. I've also been reading that Guayquil will be a ######, for lack of a better word. Becuase I am a college student I am broke and don't have a bunch of money to be going back and forth to Ecuador. We've been seeing eachother and have a bunch of pictures of us together and a crapload of people, his family and my friends that know our relationship well. I guess I have two questions here, should we marry in Ecuador and apply for the K3 visa or apply for the K1 visa and marry in the states. Our relationship is very young and new for both of us. We are just trying to figure out the best and most efficent way to be together. Also, would it be too soon for us to start the visa process within the next 6-8 months. We don't want to waste the time and energy to be rejected because our relationship isn't as mature as others and we are young. I know we still have alot more reading and paperwork to go through but what would be the best way to start? Thanks so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ashley just to let ya know Ecuadorian law requires non-residents of Ecuador to reside in Ecuador for 75 consecutive days prior to the date they wish to marry thats why we went for the K1 my fiance can´t come to the country and spent this long there is only one exception and i´ts if you have children with Manuel... I just read your profile you are coming in the summer :) either one you go for you are going to need a co sponsor k1 its faster in most cases but in our case we were not that lucky still waiting for our NOA2

Edited by SH&E

EXI0m5.png

ticker.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And I believe the K-3 visa is now obsolete (or moving in that direction). You'd need to apply for the CR-1 if you marry first.


Time Line

2007-11-10.....Marriage in Ecuador

2008-01-11.....I-130 Sent

2008-04-28.....I-130 Approved

2008-05-02.....NVC Received

2008-08-20.....Case Complete at NVC

2008-10-14.....Interview--221g, asked to present joint sponsor inspite of NVC approval

2008-11-07.....Visa due to arrive. DHL truck delivering visa was robbed, Consulate required us to present I-864s and DS-230 again, had to get a new passport and other related documents

2008-11-14.....Presented all new documents in person at Consulate, visa printed same day

2008-11-25.....POE Atlanta

2008-12-26.....Green Card and 2nd Welcome Letter arrive

2010-09-02.....Date of NOA ROC 1-751

2010-12-13.....Approval of ROC

2011-01-12.....10 year Permanent Resident card arrived

2011-12-20.....N-400 Application mailed

2011-12-29.....NOA

2012-02-02.....Walk-in biometrics (appt was for 2/16)

2012-04-17.....Interview

2012-05-18.....Naturalization Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You'd need to apply for the CR-1 if you marry first.
Si, man; the CR-1 would be superior to the K-3 anyway.

The time that you spend together with him -- and your presence at his visa interview -- will be crucial if you're to survive the ####### Guayaquil consulate. Of note, I've not heard anyone say that their financial situation was ever questioned, or even mentioned. Regardless, make sure that you have sufficient income or a qualified cosponsor. If I were you, I'd budget my funds so that you're able to make multiple or at least lengthy trips back to Ecuador, both before and after you file either the I-129F (fiance/e) or I-130 (spousal) petition.

Edited to add: Whichever petition you end up filing, front-load it heavily and sensibly with "evidence of bona fide relationship." We can help, si man.

Read entire thread, if you haven't: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/110313-us-consulate-in-guayaquil-ecuador/

Edited by TBoneTX

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×