Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lisa and Mark

i134

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

I am gathering the supporting material for my I-134 for my fiance to take to his interview in London. I am just curious as why I keep reading that you need to provide your last three taxes with the I-134, when the instructions for the I-134 state nothing of that nature, unless self employed (which I'm not).

From the Instructions for I-134:

Supporting Evidence

Submit in Duplicate evidence of income and resources, as appropriate:

A. Statement from an office of the bank or other financial institution with deposits, identifying the following details regarding the account:

1. Date account opened

2. Total amount deposited for the past year; and

3. Present balance

B. Statement(s) from your employer on business stationery showing:

1. Date and nature of employment

2. Salary paid; and

3. Whether the position is temporary or permenant

C. If self-employed (which I'm not):

1. Copy of income tax return; or

2. Report of commercial rating concern.

D. List containing serial numbers and documentation of bonds and name of record owner(s).

The only place tax return is mentioned is if self-employed. So, from my understanding, since I'm not self-employed I do not need them, but they are mentioned in many of the other posts? Am I correct in assuming this? The only reason I ask is because my reflected income does not meet the standards of poverty on my returns. Shortly after submitting our petition, I finished graduate school. I am now in a new position making well over what I did in my most recent position and exceeding the 125% mark. I have a letter from my employer stating my current salary, which I've listed on the I-134 form itself. Will this be enough proof, along with my letter from the bank and a list of my bonds and not my tax returns...being that that's all that's asked for?

Thanks,

Lisa


K1 Visa Application

Service Center: Vermont Service Center
Consulate: London, United Kingdom

Interview Date: 2012-03-14...approved!!
Visa Received: 2012-03-23
US Entry (Philadelphia, PA): 2012-05-17
Marriage: 2012-06-01

Our I-129f was approved in 103 days from our NOA1 date.
Our interview took 183 days from our I-129F NOA1 date.

Adjustment of Status
CIS Office: CSC

Date Filed: 2012-07-06
NOA Date: 2012-07-11
Bio. Appt.: 2012-08-10
AOS Transfer**: 2012-07-27

EAD and AP
CIS Office: CSC

Date Filed: 2012-07-06
NOA Date: 2012-07-11
Bio. Appt.: 2012-08-10
Approved Date : 2012-09-14
Date Card Received : 2012-09-19

Our EAD and AP were approved in 70 days.

I-751 Removal of Conditions

CIS Office: VSC

Date Filed: 2015-2-18

-+

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A solid tax return is an easy way to prove income, but in your case doesn't prove your current income. For London, you don't even need a tax return at all. Not required. Just prove your income with an employer letter and recent pay stubs and you will be fine.

Later for AOS you will do an I-864 and will give info from 3 years of tax returns on the form or a reason why you didn't have to file. You will submit just the latest tax return. Previous two are optional if they will make you look good. Maybe 5 years ago, 3 returns were required, but that was amended to only the latest year for the I-864.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A solid tax return is an easy way to prove income, but in your case doesn't prove your current income. For London, you don't even need a tax return at all. Not required. Just prove your income with an employer letter and recent pay stubs and you will be fine.

Later for AOS you will do an I-864 and will give info from 3 years of tax returns on the form or a reason why you didn't have to file. You will submit just the latest tax return. Previous two are optional if they will make you look good. Maybe 5 years ago, 3 returns were required, but that was amended to only the latest year for the I-864.

Thank you!


K1 Visa Application

Service Center: Vermont Service Center
Consulate: London, United Kingdom

Interview Date: 2012-03-14...approved!!
Visa Received: 2012-03-23
US Entry (Philadelphia, PA): 2012-05-17
Marriage: 2012-06-01

Our I-129f was approved in 103 days from our NOA1 date.
Our interview took 183 days from our I-129F NOA1 date.

Adjustment of Status
CIS Office: CSC

Date Filed: 2012-07-06
NOA Date: 2012-07-11
Bio. Appt.: 2012-08-10
AOS Transfer**: 2012-07-27

EAD and AP
CIS Office: CSC

Date Filed: 2012-07-06
NOA Date: 2012-07-11
Bio. Appt.: 2012-08-10
Approved Date : 2012-09-14
Date Card Received : 2012-09-19

Our EAD and AP were approved in 70 days.

I-751 Removal of Conditions

CIS Office: VSC

Date Filed: 2015-2-18

-+

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×