Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Liz_D

Do I need to be working if I have a co-sponsor?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I currently have a job but I also will have to have a co-sponsor for my fiance's K-1 visa. Right now, we are hoping that he will be able to get a tourist visa to be here by February so he can be here for the birth of our son. I am really nervous because he was denied for his first tourist visa. We are hoping his application is stronger this time.

If for some reason he is not able to get a visa, I really want to be able to take the baby and go visit my fiance in Korea. I can't stand the thought of my fiance not being able to see his son. I can stay up to 3 months on a visa waiver. Of course, I can't expect my employer to hold my job for that long. I might be able to talk to them about calling it a leave of absence and remaining legally employed during that time, but I'm not sure as it's not something I've discussed with them yet. I am just wondering how it would effect our visa application if I am not employed at the time he has his interview. I will still have a residence in the US and a cosponsor. Any information would be appreciated. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I currently have a job but I also will have to have a co-sponsor for my fiance's K-1 visa. Right now, we are hoping that he will be able to get a tourist visa to be here by February so he can be here for the birth of our son. I am really nervous because he was denied for his first tourist visa. We are hoping his application is stronger this time.

If for some reason he is not able to get a visa, I really want to be able to take the baby and go visit my fiance in Korea. I can't stand the thought of my fiance not being able to see his son. I can stay up to 3 months on a visa waiver. Of course, I can't expect my employer to hold my job for that long. I might be able to talk to them about calling it a leave of absence and remaining legally employed during that time, but I'm not sure as it's not something I've discussed with them yet. I am just wondering how it would effect our visa application if I am not employed at the time he has his interview. I will still have a residence in the US and a cosponsor. Any information would be appreciated. Thanks.

No


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone elaborate on this? Is that a no, I don't have to have a job, or no, we won't be able to get his visa if I don't have a job? I can go stay with my fiance in Korea and even get a job there while we are waiting for our fiance visa to be processed. I would still have an address in the US and my brother has agreed to be our cosponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×