Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
alge143chris

G-325A and DS 157

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone, its already our 5th month of waiting for our noa2 and while waiting im trying to double check the forms we already submitted like the G-325A and the form im about to fill out the DS 157. I am the beneficiary and I fill out a G 325A form to be submitted by my fiance together with the I129F. On the form G325A they ask about my employment for the last 5 YEARS i put NONE. I was employed before and in the year june 2007 I resigned to pursue my studies. In my DS 157 number 12. they are asking not including current employer, list your last two employers. Do I have to include there the job I had before 2007???U think I wud have a problem about this matter on my interview soon since from june 2007 till present it is not 5 years yet, ...hope u cn help me out with this my fellow Vjers....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello everyone, its already our 5th month of waiting for our noa2 and while waiting im trying to double check the forms we already submitted like the G-325A and the form im about to fill out the DS 157. I am the beneficiary and I fill out a G 325A form to be submitted by my fiance together with the I129F. On the form G325A they ask about my employment for the last 5 YEARS i put NONE. I was employed before and in the year june 2007 I resigned to pursue my studies. In my DS 157 number 12. they are asking not including current employer, list your last two employers. Do I have to include there the job I had before 2007???U think I wud have a problem about this matter on my interview soon since from june 2007 till present it is not 5 years yet, ...hope u cn help me out with this my fellow Vjers....

No don't worry about the job you had prior to 2007 not an issue and if you didn't work no problem just put NONE Question why are you sending off the 129f petition again once you are approved?

Edited by Barbara J

Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No don't worry about the job you had prior to 2007 not an issue and if you didn't work no problem just put NONE Question why are you sending off the 129f petition again once you are approved?

Im sorry, i think my post lack info, im just worried that the us embassy wud say that i lied my work ended 2007 and if i try to count 2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2010-2011, it is 4 years ago...on G325A they asked for last 5years and i put none..thak u so much for ur reply i really appreciate it..:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question why are you sending off the 129f petition again once you are approved?

no i will not send an I129f petition again.. we already did june 2010, i was just thinking that i made a wrong count of the years if i count starting 2007, 2008,2009,2010,2011 it is exactly 5 years...mybe its either way....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no i will not send an I129f petition again.. we already did june 2010, i was just thinking that i made a wrong count of the years if i count starting 2007, 2008,2009,2010,2011 it is exactly 5 years...mybe its either way....

When did you stop working? If you were working in 2007 just write that job , I only did some part time work and I wrote just the years I worked I think I had 2008 and 2009


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When did you stop working? If you were working in 2007 just write that job , I only did some part time work and I wrote just the years I worked I think I had 2008 and 2009

i stopped working june 2007 to study,if i will write it in my ds 157, u think they wont say i lied?because in my g325A that we submitted last june 2010 i put none?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i stopped working june 2007 to study,if i will write it in my ds 157, u think they wont say i lied?because in my g325A that we submitted last june 2010 i put none?

No then don't worry about it as you fnished half way through the year so leave it blank.


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×