Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dr. Obvious

How long do you have to come to the US...

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ours took about 3.5 months and we could have made it a little shorter maybe by handing in the I-130 in person and having some other documents ready earlier. Timelines could change by the time you file but Frankfurt DCF is known for being pretty speedy over the past few years. You can activate the visa before the end of the 6 months by going into the US if for some reason you don't actually move within the 6 months.

Since many German companies require 3 months notice on your contract, I don't think the consulate would question it if you said you hadn't set the exact date you intended to move before you got the visa. But they did want to know about where we intended to live and if we were applying for or had jobs lined up in the US so I would have some sort of plan in mind other than "we will see in 6 months". You also have to have a US address to put down as where you intend to be first. Could be a parents house or something though.

We just gave 3 months notice at work when we had our I-130 approved. Worked out fine as we could work while we finished up the process. The good thing about getting the visa in hand earlier is that the non USC can then put on resumes that he is eligible to work in the US upon arrival, and so you may have a better chance of arranging a new job before you move.


5-29-06: We got married!

6-7-06: I-130 packet sent to Frankfurt

6-9-06: Packet signed for

6-14-06: Credit card charged for application fee

7-1-06: Packet 3 received

7-5-06: Requested police report at KVR

7-7-06: Mailed DS-230 Part 1 to Frankfurt

7-21-06: Police report received, delayed over a week due to error on mailing label

7-24-06: OF-169, passport bio page & DS-230 Part 1 faxed to Frankfurt. Requested interview in Sept due to travel in August.

7-27-06: Medical in Munich, everything OK and forms forwarded to the consulate.

8-22-06: Interview letter recvd

9-11-06: Visa interview in Frankfurt, 8:30am, approved!

9-15-06: CR-1 visa arrived in mail

9-30-06: Trip to the UK to visit family

10-24-06: Flight to RDU, POE IAD/Washington Dulles

11-29-06: Green card arrives along with 3rd welcome letter!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK.

I am planning to go back to the US as soon as we file the I-130, which would be about a month before he graduates. I am pretty sure I will be living with my grandparents during that time. While I am gone setting up shop, he wants to work for however long it takes to get the visa and then maybe a few months after that. He'll only be looking at short-term or contract jobs or just anything that makes money. I doubt there will be any problem with terminating the contract.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So, how long? 6 months or so? My husband would like to work full-time during the process and somewhat after it to save money to come so we can buy another car and furniture and all that #######. How long would he have after receiving the visa to do that?

Once issued, the visa is valid for 6 months; the bearer must enter the US within that time.

That said, many people find they need to come over, get their PR status underway by entering with the immigrant visa and then turn around and go back to their home country to finish up.


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, how long? 6 months or so? My husband would like to work full-time during the process and somewhat after it to save money to come so we can buy another car and furniture and all that #######. How long would he have after receiving the visa to do that?

Once issued, the visa is valid for 6 months; the bearer must enter the US within that time.

That said, many people find they need to come over, get their PR status underway by entering with the immigrant visa and then turn around and go back to their home country to finish up.

This is what I will be doing. I am hoping to get my visa not long after my interview in early October, and shall be travelling to the US to get my PR status underway in early January. However we will not be moving to the US permanently until some months later.


Permanent Resident Since 01/03/2007

N-400 application mailed 3/20/17

Credit card charged 3/25/17

NOA 3/31/17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×