Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
benuk

I-864

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there, just a quick for the ones with the knowledge...If the petitioner doesn't make enough income when he file the I-864 a sponsor will be necessary right?? so the sponsor need to file a separate I-864...meaning a separate form all together?? And the sponsor can be a friend of the beneficiary??

Thanks in advance


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petitioner is always the main sponsor, even if they make no money.

Both the petitioner and a co-sponsor will fill in the I-864, provide 3 years tax returns, paystubs etc.

The co-sponsor can be a greencard holder or US citizen residing in the USA- friend, family member, co-worker, pastor etc.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petitioner is always the main sponsor, even if they make no money.

Both the petitioner and a co-sponsor will fill in the I-864, provide 3 years tax returns, paystubs etc.

The co-sponsor can be a greencard holder or US citizen residing in the USA- friend, family member, co-worker, pastor etc.

Thanks for your prompt reply Penguin_ie, understood the sponsor co-sponsor places but they will have to file in the same I-864 or separate forms? plus when you say the last 3 years in the case that my son the petitioner started working last year so he won't have any tax return for 2009 and 2010!Did I get the wrong information when I read in some post that just the last tax year is enough when filing the I-864?

Regards


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They each file a separate form.

If either of them has not filed taxes, they will need to write a short letter why (unemployed, student without job etc). While the rules state only one year is required, most consulates want to see 3, so best to write that letter.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They each file a separate form.

If either of them has not filed taxes, they will need to write a short letter why (unemployed, student without job etc). While the rules state only one year is required, most consulates want to see 3, so best to write that letter.

Thanks a lot for your input will make sure that those letters are done and for sure I will need more help very soon!! :thumbs:

Best regards


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot for your input will make sure that those letters are done and for sure I will need more help very soon!! :thumbs:

Best regards

Can I ask you another question out of this scenario?? If a Affidavit Birth (Name Misspelled) is needed do I need to send a Original or just a photocopy is okay...it's for USCIS stage!! I guess that if was NVC should be the original!


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would think at this stage a photocopy should be fine. You could get it notarised to be safe. But I am no expert on this, you may want to make a separate topic so people who know about affidavits of birth can see it.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would think at this stage a photocopy should be fine. You could get it notarized to be safe. But I am no expert on this, you may want to make a separate topic so people who know about affidavits of birth can see it.

Thanks a million Penguin_ie.... it's already notarized and I will start a new thread to see how it goes!!

Best regards

:thumbs:

Edited by benuk

I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×