Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jachey

C1/D Crewman Visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My finance has a five year C1/D crewman visa and entered the US on 11/9/11. After going through training with the cruiseline he boarded the ship on 11/13/11. We know that his contract will be up in May 2012 and he would like to come and visit me for a week before going back to his country. Is this allowed?

Any advice or information will greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The crewman visa is a none immigrant visa to work on a crewship in the U.S. The one con for this visa is that you cannot adjust your status from this visa so if you if you are engaged or married to someone who has this visa you are not excluded from going through the finace/spousal visa process.

This visa is purely given to allow someone to work on a crewship in the U.S.

Below is the link to the travel state website with infor on the crewman visa:

http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_5005.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He would need to talk to the somebody at the ships crew office and ask if this is possible.

Some cruise lines help people sign off for vac in USA with a valid B1/B2, but most have very strict policies even against this. In theory I think he could stay in USA for 29 days but he will need some major help in convincing the immigration officer at the sign off check to stamp him more time on I-94 than the usual 1-2 days (depending on the flight departure).

Have you thought of visiting him on the ship? Depending on his rank and cruise line policy he might be eligible for family rates at the end of his contract. Just remember if you do go see him there to make sure he lists you as family so you will be able to see each other more freely.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×