Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jayman007

AOS Question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my wife has entered the US on a K-3 visa. We are now putting together her AOS packet. I'm not sure if she needs to go and do the medical stuff all over or not. She just did all the medical in Thailand for the K-3 visa. Are we required to submit an I-693 and if so where do we have to get those done? Doesn't seem quite right as it's only been a few months since her last medical. What about vaccinations? They kept all the medical forms for the K-3 visa processing and we don't have them.


I-130 Process

Marriage : 2005-04-06

I-130 Sent : 2005-12-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2005-12-30

I-130 Approval : 2006-07-06

I-129F Process

I-129F Sent : 2006-01-23

I-129F NOA1 : 2006-01-30

I-129F NOA2 : 2006-04-11

NVC Received : 2006-04-20

Packet 3 Received : 2006-04-28

Packet 4 Received : 2006-06-27

Interview Date : 2006-07-18

Visa Received : 2006-07-19

US Entry : 2006-08-14

AOS Process

I-485 Sent : 2006-09-25

I-765 Sent : 2006-09-25

I-485 NOA1 : 2006-10-03

I-765 NOA1 : 2006-10-03

I-485 Touched : 2006-10-10

Bio. Appt. : 2006-10-19

I-485 RFE : 2006-10-17

I-765 Touched : 2006-10-17, 2006-10-19

I-485 Touched : 2006-10-19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if her K3 medical was less that one year ago, then no, she does not need to endure another exam. If all the vaccinations were included with her first exam, then no, she does not need more vaccinations. USCIS will have all of that in the envelope that she turned in at the POE.

At the very least she may need to have the vaccination supplement completed. If she does not have a copy of the vaccinations, she can contact the doctor where she had them done and ask them to send a duplicate record.

You can send in the AOS stuff without all that tho, they may send you an RFE, or they may just ask for it at the interview, or may not ask about it at all.


divorced - April 2010 moved back to Ontario May 2010 and surrendered green card

PLEASE DO NOT PRIVATE MESSAGE ME OR EMAIL ME. I HAVE NO IDEA ABOUT CURRENT US IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
if her K3 medical was less that one year ago, then no, she does not need to endure another exam. If all the vaccinations were included with her first exam, then no, she does not need more vaccinations. USCIS will have all of that in the envelope that she turned in at the POE.

At the very least she may need to have the vaccination supplement completed. If she does not have a copy of the vaccinations, she can contact the doctor where she had them done and ask them to send a duplicate record.

You can send in the AOS stuff without all that tho, they may send you an RFE, or they may just ask for it at the interview, or may not ask about it at all.

Thanks. I'll send in the forms without the medical and hope they don't RFE me for the vaccinations.


I-130 Process

Marriage : 2005-04-06

I-130 Sent : 2005-12-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2005-12-30

I-130 Approval : 2006-07-06

I-129F Process

I-129F Sent : 2006-01-23

I-129F NOA1 : 2006-01-30

I-129F NOA2 : 2006-04-11

NVC Received : 2006-04-20

Packet 3 Received : 2006-04-28

Packet 4 Received : 2006-06-27

Interview Date : 2006-07-18

Visa Received : 2006-07-19

US Entry : 2006-08-14

AOS Process

I-485 Sent : 2006-09-25

I-765 Sent : 2006-09-25

I-485 NOA1 : 2006-10-03

I-765 NOA1 : 2006-10-03

I-485 Touched : 2006-10-10

Bio. Appt. : 2006-10-19

I-485 RFE : 2006-10-17

I-765 Touched : 2006-10-17, 2006-10-19

I-485 Touched : 2006-10-19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your wife entered K3 then she got her medical and vaccination done already in Thailand. The immigration got her records already.

Goodluck :dance:


--------------------------------------------------------------

Naturalization

Aug. 05, 2009......sent N-400

Aug. 06, 2009......delivered at 11:45

Aug. 17, 2009.....NOA

Sept.01, 2009.....biometric appointment

Sept.12, 2009.....rcved interview letter

Oct. 19, 2009.....date of interview....passed!!!!!

Nov. 18, 2009.....Oath Ceremony...yahooooooooo!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×