Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
newyorktooaxaca

Mexico requirements

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! We got our NOA2, and now we are preparing our documents for the interview. Does anyone know about the military documents required from Mexico. My fiance doesn't have his military service document (for the required 1 year of service all males have to do in Mexico) yet and may not get it until December. Does anyone know if this document is absolutely necessary in Ciudad Juarez.

I am also wondering about the fees in Ciudad Juarez. I was confused because one document said we have to pay $383.00 and another said we have to pay $100? Do we have to pay one or the other or both?

Thanks for any help or responses!

Kristen


Timeline

August 8, 2006: I-129f sent by fed-ex

August 10, 2006: Fed-ex package received by Vermont

August 14, 2006: Vermont acknowledges beginning process

August 20, 2006: NOA-1 received at home address in NY

August 24, 2006: Touched (likely because step-mother was meddling with process)

August 28, 2006: Change of address form sent

August 29, 2006: Touched

September 5, 2006: Touched

September 6, 2006: Touched

September 13, 2006: Recieved email notice of NOA2

Sometime late October: Received package from embassy

December 13, 2006: Medical Exam

December 14, 2006 Interview January 25, 2007: Fly into JFK, get EAD

March 10th, 2007: Wedding!

April 20th, 2007: Mail AOS and EAD paperwork by UPS

April 23rd, 2007: UPS package delivered to Chicago

April 27th, 2007: Date of NOA for AOS and EAD

April 30th, 2007: INS deposits checks

May 2, 2007: Touched

May 9, 2007: RFE sent to us by immigration

May 16th, 2007: Biometrics

June 1, 2007: Evidence sent to immigration

June 16th: Touched

June ??th: Case transferred to California office

July 5th, 2007: EAD approved and card ordered by immigration, should come within 30 days

July 5th, 2007: AOS touched

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need for military documents.

Visa fee is $100.

You can review the necessary documents here under "Fiance Packet" http://usembassy.state.gov/CiudadJuarez/ww...ml#fiancepacket

He needs:

DS156K

Statement of intent to marry

Your financial information to prove he won't be a public charge (CDJ doesn't use I-134 but you can use it to make things easier for you)

Proof that the $100 visa fee has been paid.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You say CDJ doesn't use I-134... what do they use and/or Require?

thanks! :dance:

No need for military documents.

Visa fee is $100.

You can review the necessary documents here under "Fiance Packet" http://usembassy.state.gov/CiudadJuarez/ww...ml#fiancepacket

He needs:

DS156K

Statement of intent to marry

Your financial information to prove he won't be a public charge (CDJ doesn't use I-134 but you can use it to make things easier for you)

Proof that the $100 visa fee has been paid.

Good luck.


February - March 2002 we met in Mexico

August 2002 - we are an 'official' couple

Many visits back to Mexico over 4years!

June 2006 - Officially Engaged!

August 28, 2006 I-129F mailed to Nebraska

August 30, 2006 received in Nebraska

September 7, 2006 NOA1 Notice Date

September 11, 2006 NOA1 received in snail mail

September 12, 2006 Touched (most likely to add Receipt Number to system)

September 13, 2006 Touched

September 14, 2006 Touched AGAIN!!! (what's up with this?)

Novemberr 13, 2006 NOA2 (77 DAYS!) YEEEE HAAAAA!!!!

December 6, 2006 Received Notice that everything was sent to Juarez

January 26, 2007 Juarez sends out packet

February 3, 2007 received packet from Juarez

February 6, 2007 going to medical & interview in Juarez!

February 6, 2007 RECEIVED VISA!!!

February 9, 2007 FLIGHT TO US!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

You say CDJ doesn't use I-134... what do they use and/or Require?

thanks! :dance:

If you look under "fiance packet" on the CDJ website, they have their own "form' OF-167 that lists the items to meet the public charge provision. Apparently most people still use the I-134 because it's easier to present the information that way.

http://usembassy.state.gov/CiudadJuarez/wwwfof167.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have an answer to add. I was kind of bored at work and decided to email the Ciudad Juarez consulate asking them what forms they prefer, the the I-134 or the I-864 for a k1 visa applicant who goes for an interview there. (Hey, I'm just getting ahead and asking ahead of time). They told me, exactly this:

You can use the I-134 that's all they said.


* * * * * * * * * K-1 VISA * * * * * * * * * * * *

06/21/06: Submitted I-129F to the CSC

10/18/06: NOA2 DATE

01/29/07: MEDICAL IN CDJ

01/30/07: INTERVIEW in CDJ **My fiance receives his visa**

03/31/07-04/08/07: I leave to Mexico and bring back my fiance

04/08/07: U.S. ENTRY at LAX

04/23/07: Married in Vegas

* * * * * * * *AOS, AP, & EAD * * * * * * * * * *

05/24/07: Submitted AOS, AP, EAD

06/01/07: NOA1 for AOS & EAD, NOA1 for AP missing, but they received forms

06/06/07: TOUCHED (AOS, AP, EAD)

06/23/07: RFE for I-864 paperwork

07/03/07: Biometrics for AOS & EAD

07/03/07: TOUCHED (EAD)

07/07/07: Submitted response to RFE

07/18/07: TOUCHED (AOS) They received RFE response

08/08/07: AP APPROVED

08/10/07: EAD APPROVED

10/17/07: AOS interview in Los Angeles -- APPROVED, pending name check :(

02/08/08: Name check has cleared, Notice welcoming new resident is mailed out

02/12/08: Card Production ordered, woohoo

02/15/08: Notice welcoming new resident is received

02/21/08: GREEN CARD IN HAND

08/23/08: After 7 years together . . . Religious wedding ceremony and HUGE PARTY in Jalisco, Mexico (we deserve it)

08/24-08/30: Spend our honeymoon in Acapulco, Mexico

Link to video clip of our wedding: http://www.youtube.com/user/dstradaproducc...f/1/wHiId9HZVRc

Nov. 2009: File to Remove Conditions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×