Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
awkwardsoul

Birth Certificate

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I are doing the I-129f. He's insisting on a lawyer to assist with the paperwork, who asked me to send my long form birth certificate asap.

I'm missing my long form of my birth certificate, but I was under the assumption by the guides here on this site that I don't need that until the interview. I figure the lawyer wants the info off my birth certificate to do the G-325A? Or do I really need to pay rush delivery of my birth certificate, then another to my fiance and his lawyer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thay need the long birthcertificate, it has more information on it, your mother and father, the doctor,place,time,address,all that. you need to get the long birthcertificates more than one make copies.your going to need them later again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are correct.....You do not need to send your birth certificate with the G325A, it is not needed until the interview. Sorry your fiance insists on a lawyer as there is excellent free help here on VJ.

Good luck!


Sent AOS pack......2011-08-08

NOA's dated ..........2011-08-15

Biometrics..............2011-09-13

EAD card.................2011-10-26

AP card....................2011-10-26

AOS approved .......2011-12-19

Green card rec.......2011-12-27

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

bleh, the lawyer insists my birth certificate is required for the I-129f. Now I'm stuck waiting 2+ weeks until I can send off my I-129f because my birth certificate is being mailed (or pay a crazy sum to get it rushed), then get a certified copy, then fedex it back to my fiance with the forms I need to sign, who will then send the whole batch of paperwork. Booooooo!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×