Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ibbidude1

Affidavit of support

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

Someone told me about this forum helpful for all the individuals who are giong to file petition for spouse to bring him/her to US. Im very happy after joining this greatful forum.

My fiance is US citizen she is about to start filing petition in TX. She is not doing any job as she is of 22 now but yes she is doing business from last year but her income was not as much as required by the Authorities to file a petition. Co-sponsor is the option but i heard that with case with co-sponsor gets weak is this right ?

My second question is that my fiance visited pakistan couple of months ago. we got engaged but we didnt get pictures together on enagagement ceremony as this is not in our culture. but we have the video and pics of the ceremony with the families. Afterwards, she and me got pictures with our families in room together. My question is when this proof of photos are needed ?

Any suggestion and recommendations as we are going to start this process .

THANKS ALOT .

ALI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A co-sponsor should be ok in your situation, especially if your fiancee is a recent college graduate and thus as good career prospects.

If it is not customary in your culture to take engagement photos, then the COs will know this. You state you have other photos of the two of you together, and photos with your families, and that is really the important thing. You can include a few (say, a printed page with 4-6 phoots) in the petition, but should bring most of the photos to your interview, many months away as of yet


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×