Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ning1986

221 g on blue slip

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I've posted on the Chinese section, but I think this is more appropriate.

The interview for my wife went well, but they handed her the blue slip, 221 g is marked along with I instruction to overcome this decision, which is for me to send in 2009 taxes, 2008 taxes or proof of income and/or statement stating personal circumstance. It also asks my wife for Resume and submit that separately to GuangzhouIVAddInfo@state.gov explaining her travel history and work plan in both Chinese and English. That should be easy to do.

The question is, how fast can you hear a reply after you submit the blue slip for these kinds of situations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So does anyone know if my circumstance is a simple one where I just need to submit those paper work and hopefully whoever is reviewing will be satisfied? or would it take months at a time? does my situation count as AP? or just simply verification of document because the VO was curious?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So does anyone know if my circumstance is a simple one where I just need to submit those paper work and hopefully whoever is reviewing will be satisfied? or would it take months at a time? does my situation count as AP? or just simply verification of document because the VO was curious?

Looks like the CO has questions regarding financial stability, hence the requests for past tax docs, and your wifes work plan. After you get the docs, should be a couple weeks and you will hear from the Embassy again regarding next steps. "additional processing" administrative processing, some are security checks some are regular processing or ironing out any questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like the CO has questions regarding financial stability, hence the requests for past tax docs, and your wifes work plan. After you get the docs, should be a couple weeks and you will hear from the Embassy again regarding next steps. "additional processing" administrative processing, some are security checks some are regular processing or ironing out any questions.

So would my situation be be considered as AP or just request for more information? I've included multiple documents now showing my 2009 2010 W-2, as well as letter explaining why I don't have 2008 since I was still in college, I've also included a verification of employment from my company stating my hiring date, my position, my annual salary and that I was attending college before employment. I hope all these is sufficient, because I heard horror stories where if your application is placed under AP, it'll take months at a time.

Ning

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×