Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
INgirl

Applicants from Northern Ireland

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question about the police clearance that will be needed during Packet 3. Was just looking to see how that process worked in Northern Ireland so I could pass the information on to my fiance. The only thing I can find is: "If you wish to make a request for 'personal data' under the Data Protection Act 1998 you must do so in writing or by completing the form DAT1." However they clearly state on the instructions: "This application will NOT provide you with a ‘Certificate of

Good Conduct’ or ‘Police Clearance Certificate’. No

organisation or agency in the UK is authorised to issue such a certificate." Anyone else go through this??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regional topic, not a K-1 topic. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/100-regional-discussion/

You can also type it into the search bar and come up with many topics on people trying to get their police clearance from the UK and Northern Ireland.

Edit to add this link http://www.acpo.police.uk/NationalPolicing/ACROCriminalRecordsOffice/PoliceCertificates.aspx

Found this in a topic, 2 seconds of searching the VJ search topic. Police certificates for N Ireland.

Edited by Inky

-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×