Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
crowcaller

I-131 Questions

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im currently TN status, just married a USC, filling out all the forms for AOS and working on I-131 Advance Parole now and wanted to confirm a few things:

Part 1, 3. Class of Admission- TN-1 Status- Correct?

Part 2, Application Type- d. I am applying for an advance parole document to allow to to return to the US after temporary foreign travel- Correct?

Part 3, 1/2. Date of Intended Departure/ Expected Length of Trip- Im not exactly sure when my next trip will be- perhaps Sept. 2/2011 back to Canada for a few days. Is that too early? I was hoping this would be an open ended document that would allow me to travel back to Canada for weekend trips, Christmas vacation, etc. Do I just put my first plan trip here, and then will it be open ended after that?

What kind of explanation or other evidence do I need to prepare showing circumstances that warrant issuance of an Advance Parole Document. Just state that I am filing all of my AOS paperwork concurrently?'

Again, thanks in advance, I sleep much better at night being able to double check and confirm all of this stuff.


07/29/11 AOS filed

08/03/11 AC text/emails

08/10/11 NOA received

08/30/11 Biometrics scheduled

10/26/11 Interview Letter received

12/02/11 I-485 Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im currently TN status, just married a USC, filling out all the forms for AOS and working on I-131 Advance Parole now and wanted to confirm a few things:

Part 1, 3. Class of Admission- TN-1 Status- Correct?

Please check the stamp on your visa page(passport). It should states your admission status

Part 2, Application Type- d. I am applying for an advance parole document to allow to to return to the US after temporary foreign travel- Correct?

Yes, this is correct. My wife also file for AOS under F-1 Visa

Part 3, 1/2. Date of Intended Departure/ Expected Length of Trip- Im not exactly sure when my next trip will be- perhaps Sept. 2/2011 back to Canada for a few days. Is that too early? I was hoping this would be an open ended document that would allow me to travel back to Canada for weekend trips, Christmas vacation, etc. Do I just put my first plan trip here, and then will it be open ended after that?

You can put your first intended travel date. Other forum members that you wait for approval of I-131. before you leave the country.

What kind of explanation or other evidence do I need to prepare showing circumstances that warrant issuance of an Advance Parole Document. Just state that I am filing all of my AOS paperwork concurrently?'

you can see my post that may help you write the explanation

Again, thanks in advance, I sleep much better at night being able to double check and confirm all of this stuff.

I hope this helps.


2-10-2011: married and received marriage certificate

7-29-2011: mailed out AOS package (I-485, I-130, I-765, I-131, I-693 and I-864)

8-3-2011: USCIS received AOS package

8-9-2011: Received Notice of Action letters

8-25-2011: Biometric appointment letter receive

9-19-2011: success walking in for biometric appointment

10-3-2011: Received EAD and AP combo card (issued on 9-30-2011)

10-3-2011: Received interview letter

11-3-2011: interview done at local immigration office

11-4-2011: email notification for application approval + GC production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×