Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
azelle

i-129F and other concerns

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi again.

I have a number of concerns to address and I'd be glad to hear a response. (:

1. My fiance is born here in the Philippines but is a U.S. Citizen and his parents are U.S Citizen too. As what I have understood. He is to provide the original copy of his cert. of citizenship. My question is if he can't provide this can he just present the photocopy of his valid, u.s passport? can this suffice the requirement to prove that he is a u.s. citizen??

2. it is not written here in the instruction for form i-129F that he should fill-up the form i-134 (evidence of support). On the other hand i saw an example letter to be given to the beneficiary and one of the requirement is this i-134. I am very confused with this. How does this work? Does he (the petitioner) fills out this form and send it to me to present it during my interview or do i (the beneficiary) fills out this form or the both of us will have to fill out this form??

i just wanna make sure that he can pass the right requirements to avoid delays.

thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Obviously if he is a born citizen there won't be a 'certificate of citizenshp' Those are for naturalized citizens. The instructions on the 129F tell you what is sufficient for proof of US citizenship - US passport is fine

I134 is not sent to USCIS, yes it does need to be filled out but you must wait until it is requested. Sending it to USCIS just means you'll have to do another one when it is requested

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Obviously if he is a born citizen there won't be a 'certificate of citizenshp' Those are for naturalized citizens. The instructions on the 129F tell you what is sufficient for proof of US citizenship - US passport is fine

I134 is not sent to USCIS, yes it does need to be filled out but you must wait until it is requested. Sending it to USCIS just means you'll have to do another one when it is requested

Good luck

He's was born in the Philippines but already a U.S Citizen many years ago. But I guess passport will do. But does the passport really have to have a validity of at least 5 years??

and about the i-134 now i get it. Thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.bing.com/search?q=i134&FORM=AWRE

A Bing search brings the forms you need

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×