Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rufus1019

Does 2 year on TN count towards 5 year naturalization rule

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I entered us in 2006 feb on TN status and got married to us citizen in 2008 and got my conditional pr in June 09. My conditions were recently removed and I got my 10 yr gc. My question is does my tn qualify towards 5 year naturalization? Because technically I have been us resident for over 5 years now. I would appreciate it if some one can answer this. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No the clock starts by the date on your resident card.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and when you're married to a US citizen, it's not 5 years to acquire citizenship, it's only 3! :dance:

I'm like you, been in the US for 3 years already and I sure wished that time counted for something, but remember the TN is a non-immigrant, temporary status :bonk:


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had an exceptionally long wait during the AOS stage, so long in fact, applying for US citizenship at the earliest possible time, could supply four years of tax returns. During our AOS, they "misplaced" my stepdaughters' application, her conditional green card came in 2 1/2 months after her moms'. Her initial date was likewise, 2 1/2 months later. But if her conditional card came in another two weeks later, we would have had to file and pay for a separate I-751. This happened to other board members.

14 1/2 months later, their ten year cards came in the same exact day but in different envelops. But stepdaughters' initial date remained the same. It doesn't make any difference if the fault lies with the USCIS for these delays, its the date they put on your card that counts before you can apply for US citizenship.

So with marriage can apply no sooner than 90 days before your third year initial green card anniversary, And that 90 days means 90 days, one day sooner and your application can be rejected, Better to use something like 88 days just to make sure. Those that had their applications rejected by that one day, increased their processing times by over a month.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×