Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Anneris

Questions!!!!

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone!!!!

I am getting ready to file for the K-1 Visa for my fiance but I have lots of questions.

My fiance and I met back in the Dominican Republic in high school. In the 11th grade I got my green card through my father and came to the US. We lost contact and we found each other again August 2010. Now I've been a US citizen for almost 10 yrs. I've never sponsored anyone to come to the US just for my aunt which I used my income for the affidavit only. I am making about $45K and I've traveled three times to see him since we got together. He proposed 12/31/10. On my part I think I am okay. However, my fiance had a girfriend who left Dominican Republic to go to Spain. They don't have children together but she wanted to marry him to prove to him that she was going to come back. Well she left and she didn't go back to DR until 12/2010 and she did it with a child and a baby daddy. She agreed for him to file for divorce in 12/2010 but in Dominican Republic you have to be married for 2 yrs for the divorce to be filed as mutual concent without her having to be present. The two yrs were in March and now the divorce is in process (almost done). I know a recent divorce is a huge red flag. His soon to be ex wife does not want to cooperate with providing any evidence that they haven't been together during the time of their marriage. On our part we have copies of emails, Blackberry messenger conversations, my trips, pictures with his family and mine, record of calling cards to prove communication but I would like some information and or advice on how to be prepared for the recent divorce flag question that I know it will come up during the interview.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are right about the the closeness of his previous relationship ending and the time you file your K-1 petition for him.

This is definitely raise a "red flag". The Embassy in Santo Domingo is "no walk in the park", its a high fraud country so they are always on alert and on the look out. If they suspect anything "fishy" they make your day there a living hell (read some interview experiences gone wrong- not only will they deny you but they'll you feel like you committed a crime.)

My suggestion for you is either to wait a little while longer and begin establishing a relationship that you can "prove" is real and active. Or for you two to just get married when you are ready and file Cr-1 visa. The marriage is visa is economically better and he can study or work immediately entering the U.S. and not Adjust status and go through another waiting period. K-1 and Cr1 timelines to completion are both close to 6-8 months.

However, if you do chose to go the K-1 route, remember to do your research and read up on all the interviews you can. Make sure you have sufficient evidence and that you both attend the interview and answer all questions truthfully. If you are denied, most people just get married and file for Cr-1 and they generally receive better results. But the chose is yours.


K1 Visa Process -> 12/09-06/10 Married -> 09/10/10 AOS Process -> 09/10-12/10 Removal of Conditions-> 09/12-07/13

Next: Apply for U.S. Naturalization (2014)

***What To Do After NOA2 (The Dominican Way) Wiki Page:(updated monthly)

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/Dominican_Republic:_After_Receiving_the_NOA2***

Guide for AOS for K1 Visa Holders (Send me a "pm" for information)
Countries Dominicans can visit "Visa Free". http://www.dr1.com/forums/visas/98513-countries-dominicans-may-enter-visa-free-more-info.html

Learn Spanish/English free online: http://www.spanishdict.com/learn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will definitely be a "red flag" to the consul in Santo Domingo to see the proximity of his divorce and your petition's submission. It is very important that you make sure that his divorce is finalized before sending the fiance visa petition -as you both must be free to marry at the time of submitting the petition. You may also want to consider going to see him again after his divorce is finalized and marry him and file for the spouse visa (Form I-130). You can read about the differences in the "Guides" link at the top of the page. Basically, the spousal visa takes (on average) a couple of months longer than the fiance visa but is cheaper overall and has the advantage of not having to adjust status later in the process. He would be able to work in the US shortly after arriving, which should be a definite plus. Also, whichever route you decide to take (fiance or spouse) you will definitely need to go see him more times during the waiting period. This is really a must in Santo Domingo in order to prove your relationship's authenticity.

Best wishes! (F)


August 23, 2010 - I-129 F package sent via USPS priority mail with delivery confirmation.

August 30, 2010 - Per Department of Homeland Security (DHS) e-mail, petition received and routed to California Service Center for processing. Check cashed. I-797C Notice of Action by mail (NOA 1) - Received date 08/25/2010. Notice date 08/27/2010.

After 150 days of imposed anxious patience...

January 24, 2011 - Per USCIS website, petition approved and notice mailed.

January 31, 2011 - Approval receipt notice (NOA 2) received by mail. Called NVC, given Santo Domingo case number, and informed that petition was sent same day to consulate.

Called Visa Specialist at the Department of State every day for a case update. Informed of interview date on February, 16 2011. Informed that packet was mailed to fiance on February, 15 2011.

February 21, 2011 - Fiance has not yet received packet. Called 1-877-804-5402 (Visa Information Center of the United States Embassy) to request a duplicate packet in person pick-up at the US consulate in Santo Domingo. Packet can be picked-up by fiance on 02/28.

March 1, 2011 - Medical exam completed at Consultorios de Visa in Santo Domingo.

March 9, 2011 at 6 AM - Interview, approved!

March 18, 2011 - POE together. JFK and O'Hare airports. Legal wedding: May 16, 2011.

Go confidently in the direction of your dreams. Live the life you have imagined.

-Henry David Thoreau

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will definitely be a "red flag" to the consul in Santo Domingo to see the proximity of his divorce and your petition's submission. It is very important that you make sure that his divorce is finalized before sending the fiance visa petition -as you both must be free to marry at the time of submitting the petition. You may also want to consider going to see him again after his divorce is finalized and marry him and file for the spouse visa (Form I-130). You can read about the differences in the "Guides" link at the top of the page. Basically, the spousal visa takes (on average) a couple of months longer than the fiance visa but is cheaper overall and has the advantage of not having to adjust status later in the process. He would be able to work in the US shortly after arriving, which should be a definite plus. Also, whichever route you decide to take (fiance or spouse) you will definitely need to go see him more times during the waiting period. This is really a must in Santo Domingo in order to prove your relationship's authenticity.

Best wishes! (F)

Thank you for your reply. I am definetly waiting for his divorce to be final before filing for the K1 visa and I am planning to go over there again in August. I was also thinking that it might help if we some statements from some of our high school friends that can testify in writting of the veridity of the relationship.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are right about the the closeness of his previous relationship ending and the time you file your K-1 petition for him.

This is definitely raise a "red flag". The Embassy in Santo Domingo is "no walk in the park", its a high fraud country so they are always on alert and on the look out. If they suspect anything "fishy" they make your day there a living hell (read some interview experiences gone wrong- not only will they deny you but they'll you feel like you committed a crime.)

My suggestion for you is either to wait a little while longer and begin establishing a relationship that you can "prove" is real and active. Or for you two to just get married when you are ready and file Cr-1 visa. The marriage is visa is economically better and he can study or work immediately entering the U.S. and not Adjust status and go through another waiting period. K-1 and Cr1 timelines to completion are both close to 6-8 months.

However, if you do chose to go the K-1 route, remember to do your research and read up on all the interviews you can. Make sure you have sufficient evidence and that you both attend the interview and answer all questions truthfully. If you are denied, most people just get married and file for Cr-1 and they generally receive better results. But the chose is yours.

Thank you for your imput. I will definetly look into the CR-1 visa also. I am doing as much research I can because i would hate to be denied and not know what to do from there. Our relationship is legit and he thinks that we'll be ok but I am freaking out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Site Related Discussion to K1 forum


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't agree. I don't think the recent divorce will make much difference if it is indeed final. I also don't know who told him he had to be married for two years to get the divorce because I think that's bull. You need to check that out, as far as I know both parties do not have to be present in the DR for the divorce and there is no time limit on this. It's possible he is just telling you this for an excuse as to why they didn't get divorced right away. If that's the case you might want to rethink your petition.


-Tim
--
Visit the Dominican immigration forums at:

http://www.dominicanstotheusa.com

Some interesting articles on my blog:

http://americanwomenreallysuck.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't agree. I don't think the recent divorce will make much difference if it is indeed final. I also don't know who told him he had to be married for two years to get the divorce because I think that's bull. You need to check that out, as far as I know both parties do not have to be present in the DR for the divorce and there is no time limit on this. It's possible he is just telling you this for an excuse as to why they didn't get divorced right away. If that's the case you might want to rethink your petition.


-Tim
--
Visit the Dominican immigration forums at:

http://www.dominicanstotheusa.com

Some interesting articles on my blog:

http://americanwomenreallysuck.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×